Resolume Avenue 3 released

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
Luminescent drive
Comes here often
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:00

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 released

Postby Luminescent drive » Tue Mar 17, 2009 21:49

Hello guys!

I appreciate your work very much! It is good you keep working hard.

I have a few things to say and ask.
I agree that the midi control mapping for each layer is quite chaotic. The way how it works in R2 is easy, simple and effective. The fact I like on R2 is its simplicity and speed in terms of interface.

There are some weird bug on the layer opacity.. When I fade it down, the video still remain on the output. I think it does only when using lumakey and chromakey.. but Im not sure.

Tunnel effect is not working...

And the last thing is about DVX codec. I cant encode videos. The encoder is not appearing in my system. Is it possible that its the matter of not supported GPU.. I've got nVidia M8400 GS.

Thanks!

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2053
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 released

Postby bart » Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:23

Luminescent drive wrote:I agree that the midi control mapping for each layer is quite chaotic.

Yes we agree on this too, we are working on it.

Luminescent drive wrote:There are some weird bug on the layer opacity.. When I fade it down, the video still remain on the output. I think it does only when using lumakey and chromakey.. but Im not sure.

I have just tried all mixers just to be sure and I found that Wipe Down shows a 1 pixel line when mixed all the way down but I have not found any other problem. Let us know when you can reproduce it.

Luminescent drive wrote:Tunnel effect is not working...

Confirmed

Luminescent drive wrote:And the last thing is about DVX codec. I cant encode videos. The encoder is not appearing in my system.

Did you install Quicktime in a different location than it's default?

On PC this file: DXVWindows.qtx
Should be in this folder: Program Files/QuickTime/QTSystem/

On Mac this file: DXVCodec.component
Should be in this folder: /Library/QuickTime/

craftycurate
Is secretely in love with Resolume
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 20:26

Limited options on layer transport?

Postby craftycurate » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:39

Unless I've missed something, are the layer transport options more limited than in R2.41?

I can't seem to apply FFT to layer transport, or playback position?
Win7 x64 Pro | 8GB | Nvidia Go 650M/2GB

Luminescent drive
Comes here often
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:00

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 released

Postby Luminescent drive » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:53

I've attached screencapture with the bug... Layer 3 opacity is down.. so the layer should appear as off.

With the DVX codec.. yes.. I found it in program files... but its not possible to start the encoder from there.. strange.. What I am expecting is to edit a clip in premiere pro.. export.. and find a DVX codec in exprort option of premier pro.

Thanks guys!
Attachments
bug3.JPG
bug3.JPG (90.18 KiB) Viewed 6733 times

craftycurate
Is secretely in love with Resolume
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 20:26

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 released

Postby craftycurate » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:56

Luminescent drive wrote:I've attached screencapture with the bug... Layer 3 opacity is down.. so the layer should appear as off.

With the DVX codec.. yes.. I found it in program files... but its not possible to start the encoder from there.. strange.. What I am expecting is to edit a clip in premiere pro.. export.. and find a DVX codec in exprort option of premier pro.

Thanks guys!


Make sure DXV codec is installed in default location (see earlier in this thread I think)
Win7 x64 Pro | 8GB | Nvidia Go 650M/2GB

craftycurate
Is secretely in love with Resolume
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 20:26

BUG: Some Application Key Map "Deck" Keystrokes not working

Postby craftycurate » Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:59

Some "Application Key Mapping" assignments do not work in "Deck" mode.

I have assigned F5 through F12 to open Decks 1 through 7, but the keystrokes do not work.
All other keystrokes assigned in this mode do work

If I assign the same keystrokes in "Layer" mode under Application Key Mapping, they do work.
Win7 x64 Pro | 8GB | Nvidia Go 650M/2GB

craftycurate
Is secretely in love with Resolume
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 20:26

BUG: Clip Properties shows wrong clip on layer select

Postby craftycurate » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:12

On activating a layer, the currently active clip is highlighted correctly only if the playing clip is in the currently displayed deck.

However, if the clip is in any other deck, Clip Properties does not display the playing clip, but instead the clip from the active deck which resides in the same cell position as the playing clip.

Hope that makes sense?

Thanks
Richard
Win7 x64 Pro | 8GB | Nvidia Go 650M/2GB

craftycurate
Is secretely in love with Resolume
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 20:26

BUG: Clip Properties do not affect clip until clip is clicke

Postby craftycurate » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:16

A bit hard to explain this one ...

1. Click a layer - this will update clip properties with the playing clip on that layer.
2. Alter any of the clip properties - but the clip properties are not affected.
3. This is solved by clicking on the clip itself, which negates the benefit of the whole layer select functionality.

UPDATE: Only happens with the topmost layer. The other two layers work fine.

Thanks
Richard
Win7 x64 Pro | 8GB | Nvidia Go 650M/2GB

User avatar
wuzzle
Is seriously into Resolume
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 15:56
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 released

Postby wuzzle » Wed Mar 18, 2009 19:48

Luminescent drive wrote:I've attached screencapture with the bug... Layer 3 opacity is down.. so the layer should appear as off.

With the DVX codec.. yes.. I found it in program files... but its not possible to start the encoder from there.. strange.. What I am expecting is to edit a clip in premiere pro.. export.. and find a DVX codec in exprort option of premier pro.

Thanks guys!


This is fairly obvious, but just noting to be sure. you choose Quicktime, then the DVX codec. It won't show under AVI settings.
VJ Wuzzle
Shakti Collective - Toronto, Canada

Luminescent drive
Comes here often
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:00

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 released

Postby Luminescent drive » Thu Mar 19, 2009 23:52

wuzzle wrote:
This is fairly obvious, but just noting to be sure. you choose Quicktime, then the DVX codec. It won't show under AVI settings.


Well... yes.. it is obvious... I am choosing quicktime! sure.. but still the dxv codec is nowhere.. I've tried almost everything.. I think Im lost :P


Return to “News! Extra! Extra! Read all about it!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests