Radeon support

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Benceking24
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 13:20

Radeon support

Post by Benceking24 »

Hi!

I built a computer with amd 3800x and Radeon 5700xt but when I select "show hardware stats" I don't see the GPU usage stat, only the CPU and RAM. Is there any solution to solve this?

(Using win 10, latest arena 7 version)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4908
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Radeon support

Post by Zoltán »

GPU stats might not work on all machines.
Especially if you have multiple GPUs in the system, and integrated GPUs count too.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 823
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Radeon support

Post by He2neg »

I like and use Gpu-Z to Monitor my videocard... it may be also fit your needs
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

kman1898
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 04:15

Re: Radeon support

Post by kman1898 »

Zoltán wrote: Wed Dec 11, 2019 19:57 GPU stats might not work on all machines.
Especially if you have multiple GPUs in the system, and integrated GPUs count too.


I just bought res 7, upgraded from 6, and I now have the issue OP was talking about. I never had the missing gpu or vram stats on 6 with my one gpu and no integrated gpu so I’m not sure what the issue is to be honest.

Any ideas?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4908
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Radeon support

Post by Zoltán »

Do you have Show hardware stats enabled in the view menu?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

kman1898
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 04:15

Re: Radeon support

Post by kman1898 »

Yes I do but I was just told that the gpu stat has been removed since it was causing some issues

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4908
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Radeon support

Post by Zoltán »

Yes there was some issue with the Nvidia driver crashing when getting the stats from it.
So for nvidia it's disabled, I'm not sure about AMD though.

Which CPU do you have in the machine?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: Radeon support

Post by Menno »

There are several ways for us to retrieve hardware stats from the gpu. We're checking availability of these systems on the current system in order of our preference. In v6 we had NVidia's proprietary API incorporated as one possible source for this information. However using this api resulted in crashes which NVidia was unable to solve, so we stopped using it. As a result we're now using fallbacks that have to be provided by the OpenGL driver. If a driver doesn't provide an implementation we cannot show the stats.
We know the stats are available somewhere, we just haven't found a way to bring them back in yet :(
For now your best bet is Windows 10's Task Manager for high-level information or GPU-z for low-level information.

kman1898
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 04:15

Re: Radeon support

Post by kman1898 »

Zoltán wrote: Sun Nov 29, 2020 21:28 Yes there was some issue with the Nvidia driver crashing when getting the stats from it.
So for nvidia it's disabled, I'm not sure about AMD though.

Which CPU do you have in the machine?
In the machine in question it’s an amd 3900xt. Also have a intel 9900k but I haven’t checked that one yet.

firstodd
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2020 03:32

Re: Radeon support

Post by firstodd »

Where are the hardware stats supposed to display in the UI? We have this enabled but don't see them anywhere. :ugeek:

Post Reply