Radeon support

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Radeon support

Post by Zoltán »

Képernyőfotó 2021-01-13 - 12.08.09.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

greggashley
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 11:52

Re: Radeon support

Post by greggashley »

Bump.

In arena 7.1 it displayed cpu,ram, gpu, and vram stats... that was with either of my graphics cards (I had a gtx 1660ti at first then changed to an rtx 3070 recently). But after recently upgrading from arena 7.1 to 7.3 the gpu stat has gone.

I also noticed in 7.1 that the gpu stat disappeared when I had both the 3070 and 1660ti in my machine at the same time. Then when I removed (physically) the 1660ti and just ran the 3070 the gpu stat re-appeared. Then when I upgraded from 7.1 to 7.3 the gpu stat vanished again?

Someone mentioned that it was removed for nvidia cards but if it was how come it worked ok in 7.1 for either 1660ti and 3070 individually, but not in 7.3 (for the 3070 at least)?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Radeon support

Post by Zoltán »

how come it worked ok in 7.1 for either 1660ti and 3070 individually, but not in 7.3 (for the 3070 at least)?
It did not work ok, the nvidia drivers have a bug. It took some time for the driver to crash but eventually it would happen.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

greggashley
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 11:52

Re: Radeon support

Post by greggashley »

When I say "work" I mean why did the stat display ok in 7.1 but not in 7.3?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Radeon support

Post by Zoltán »

Because they were disabled, so the driver doesn't crash ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

greggashley
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 11:52

Re: Radeon support

Post by greggashley »

so they were disabled after 7.1?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Radeon support

Post by Zoltán »

Yes, somewhere around that time.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply