Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by djdiego71 »

Hi.
I know that’s flash content is older and not support anymore, but in certain cases are still used, as me.
I work on a grocery store and make several flat animated ads with text and pics in flash for displays in they video System.
Why flash? Because are simple and lightweight for transfer via TeamViewer.
Make this ads in video is no possible for me for transfer it on my slow connection and bring faster response on changes or something they needs.

Someone know how to keep it?
This problem is on a laptop with windows 10, on windows 7 no problem yet.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1598
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by Arvol »

https://www.ghacks.net/2017/07/25/adobe ... mber-2020/

Adobe itself is retiring flash. It's going to be hard for anyone to keep up with a dead/retired system.
You might try mp4 if transferring is the issue, then you can encode on the receiving computer once the file is transferred. You can use cloud systems like dropbox or google drive to auto transfer from machine to machine and then just teamview in and copy the files to the local drive and encode. This should be pretty straight forward and not to heavy of a files to transfer via cloud drive.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4885
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by Zoltán »

Also Microsoft is pushing out an update to windows 10 which removes flash https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/hel ... ash-player
This link also has some instructions to keep flash.

And this is a link to info about Adobe retiring Flash. https://www.adobe.com/products/flashpla ... -life.html
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by djdiego71 »

Yea, I know everything about the EOL of Flash, and know the Windows 10 patch.
But I still needing keep the player, convert hundred of flash movies is not an option for now.
🙁

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4885
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by Zoltán »

Then maybe try the windows 10 patch mentioned in the articles, or use Windows 7.
There is nothing we can do about it unfortunately.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by djdiego71 »

Zoltán wrote: Sat Jan 16, 2021 14:14 Then maybe try the windows 10 patch mentioned in the articles, or use Windows 7.
There is nothing we can do about it unfortunately.
Resolume 5 use active-x or plugin for access flash player?

djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by djdiego71 »

I found a solution for now.

Uninstal KB Windows Update that block flash player plugin.
And install a previous version:

Downloaded the last version of Adobe Flash Player without the killer switch that is the version 32.0.0.371
https://archive.org/download/flashplaye ... rchive.zip
Install the files:
"flashplayer32_0r0_371_winax.exe" (ActiveX) IE

I hope no future windows update kill my system!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4885
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by Zoltán »

djdiego71 wrote: Wed Jan 20, 2021 00:26 Resolume 5 use active-x or plugin for access flash player?
Not sure, Resolume 5 used Internet explorer engine to play flash.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1598
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by Arvol »

Can you convert those clips to dxv3? I'm sure your system will thank you for that :)

djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

Re: Resolume 5 & Flash content blocked by MS?

Post by djdiego71 »

Arvol wrote: Wed Jan 20, 2021 14:23 Can you convert those clips to dxv3? I'm sure your system will thank you for that :)
No. This clips are movie itself content (grouped on flash).
And many actuales softwares can’t read flash now because w10 patched and can’t read it.
But the solution in my last post works fine. Now I can play again in resolume 5.

Post Reply