adding a deck with the same name

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

adding a deck with the same name

Post by p8guitar »

When I add a deck from another composition and there is already a deck with the same name in the current composition, then it replaces the deck of the current composition. Is this a bug or a feature? :? I don't like this.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: adding a deck with the same name

Post by Arvol »

This is normal. Don't use duplicate names ;)

Although for a feature request, it might be nice to add a sequential naming scheme to prevent this in the future, so when copying Red to a comp that already has a Red deck, it would then show up as Red1, etc...

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: adding a deck with the same name

Post by p8guitar »

Agreed, I would prefer such a behaviour, too.
Last edited by p8guitar on Mon Jan 18, 2021 20:34, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: adding a deck with the same name

Post by Arvol »

You might pop over to the request part of the forum and add a request :)

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: adding a deck with the same name

Post by p8guitar »

After some testing I would insist that this is a bug:
I renamed the deck that I want to insert from '11.Greedtrap' to 'Cover'.
When I insert this deck (doubleclick in the compositions tab), it still replaces the original '11. Greedtrap' deck! :shock:
Apparently the deck still "remembers" that it is a copy (save composition as...) and wants to replace the original deck. Please Resolume, stop that nonsense.

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4909
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: adding a deck with the same name

Post by Zoltán »

Actually, it's the same deck you try to load if it replaces a deck in your current composition.
Probably saved a copy of this composition, or it's an old version.

Every deck gets a unique id set on creation, this uid identifies a deck.
When you save a composition under a new name, the deck is saved with the same uid. So if you load a deck which is has the same uid, Resolume replaces the one you already have loaded.

We have ticket for this.
What you can do would be creating a new deck and copying the content of one of the decks to this new one. Then you can load the old deck, keeping your clips.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: adding a deck with the same name

Post by p8guitar »

Ah, I could have thought of that... just copying the clips to another deck. Thanks for the hint!
And looking forward to that being solved with the ticket. :-)

Post Reply