Home

AKAI APC40: Bome midi translator vs. Midi pipe

Problems with your grrl or boyfriend? Anything can be discussed here!

AKAI APC40: Bome midi translator vs. Midi pipe

Postby daxx on Fri Jan 15, 2010 13:33

Hi, I recently bought an AKAIAPC 40 to use with resolume avenue.

If you want to configure it in a descent way (so you get feedback effects, knobcolours work, ledlights work,...) you need a midi translator.

Now I don't know anything about midi translators, so I went searching the net and found someone who is using Bome's midi translator (http://www.bome.com/midi/translator/) and has successfully configured it's APC. But the midi translator for mac costs 60 euro so I went looking for an alternative, and I found Midi Pipe (http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/10541).

Does anyone know what's the difference between them? Can I use midi pipe instead of Bome's midi translator? Some help please because I don't know anything about this :)

tnx!
daxx
Senior Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 15:44

Re: AKAI APC40: Bome midi translator vs. Midi pipe

Postby Joris on Sun Jan 17, 2010 14:27

Hey Daxx

AFAIK, in order to have feedback for MIDI devices like the Akai APC40, the application you're using it with needs to support MIDI out. Resolume Avenue at this time does not support this. So no amount of Midi Piping or Translating will currently enable this functionality in Resolume, as there is nothing to translate or pipe.

Maybe some clever Max programmers out there can program a workaround?

Joris
Resolume support team
Quartz Composer geekery at http://www.hybridvisuals.nl
Joris
Resolume Support
 
Posts: 2665
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: AKAI APC40: Bome midi translator vs. Midi pipe

Postby daxx on Mon Jan 18, 2010 10:34

Hi Joris,

would this be possible via OSC?
I don't know anything about it, but I'm willing to learn :)

grtz
daxx
Senior Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 15:44

Re: AKAI APC40: Bome midi translator vs. Midi pipe

Postby VJair on Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:04

the bomes technique works by duplicating the data recieved at the input and sending it back to the output, ie - if it recieves a C3 note, it sends a C3 note back to the unit. i have read of a vjforums memeber doing exactly this ( he uses an APC40 with resolume and modul8 to get the buttons to light.

i havnt done this myself with an APC40, but havving used bomes in the past, i see no reason why it wouldnt work. bomes is basicly a programable software which can be made to react and send or convert data as required to certain midi or keyboard inputs.
User avatar
VJair
Senior Member
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: AKAI APC40: Bome midi translator vs. Midi pipe

Postby Tschoepler on Sat Jul 31, 2010 15:01

████▀ ▄█ tschoepler.net █████ zweifarbton.net █▄ ▀████
User avatar
Tschoepler
Senior Member
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 04:26


Return to General Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests