TV One 750 scaler questions

Bro, does your rig even lift?
najrock
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 17:53

TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by najrock »

so I have a couple of toby's spark DVI mixers... I use them all the time... it is an integral part of my setup

I have started noticing tho that the TV one seems to have a kinda "fuzzy" output signal... its harder to notice on projectors and monitors but once you hit a LED wall it gets pretty obvious when I plug direct vs through a TV one...

I have mucked around in the menu and I am pretty sure I have tried everything to get the tv one to act as transparently as possible... but it still is showing a noticeable derezzing...

its really a shame because until I noticed it I was having the time of my life mixing between two laptops...

also I have two of the units so its not like I got a lemon or something...

I have faith that possibly there is a setting that will help this... anyone have any experience with these?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by cosmowe »

I know exactly what you mean...I'm also owning a d'fuser.

I worked with those scalers before while I was contracted with a video company. I've never realised this...hmm..difficult to describe...hmm..kinda overbrightend, flat and slacky look from the Spark d'fuser output.

Maybe they tweaked to much, I also wasn't able to find any configpart to change something that matters.

Maybe the resolume Team has a hind for us?! :P
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

najrock
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 17:53

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by najrock »

cosmowe wrote:I know exactly what you mean...I'm also owning a d'fuser.

I worked with those scalers before while I was contracted with a video company. I've never realised this...hmm..difficult to describe...hmm..kinda overbrightend, flat and slacky look from the Spark d'fuser output.

Maybe they tweaked to much, I also wasn't able to find any configpart to change something that matters.

Maybe the resolume Team has a hind for us?! :P

Im glad someone else saw it, to be fair to the spark its not the Toby's mixer that is derezzing the output...its just the scaler it is controlling. I mean... its a sub $1000.00 piece of video kit... It's not surprising that its processing is a little lackluster.

just disappointing. It makes it difficult to use in situations where a pixel map is involved and you dont have time to remap at the venue. I did use the spark mainstage at Ultra this year and at Coachella and it made the sets better... but I would have liked to have the resolution 100%... for certain gigs I now have to pull the tv one out of line because I cant/dont want to sacrifice the quality.

all of my smaller/personal/shitty LED resolution gigs I still break out this little guy

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by cosmowe »

ehm...I'm very sure that untweaked 750s don't create this minus-quality. We used them a lot during corporate and several TV game-shows with lage led setups, softedge projections...blabla. We had some racks full of them used for a seamless main to backupsystem switch.

It also could be that we just talking about completely different issues...and my version here is broken..hmm...broken in a very special way ;)
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

najrock
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 17:53

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by najrock »

really... interesting!

so since I have two maybe I could do a factory reset then test to see if the un "hacked" firmware has the same issues...

but since it was meddled with its really not a good control subject for the experiment...

does anyone on the forums have a original tv one? vj leo?

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 962
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by drazkers »

najrock wrote:really... interesting!

so since I have two maybe I could do a factory reset then test to see if the un "hacked" firmware has the same issues...

but since it was meddled with its really not a good control subject for the experiment...

does anyone on the forums have a original tv one? vj leo?
I know someone in vancouver who has the original tv-one without the hacked firmware. I haven't tested those tricks you emailed me about last week. If you want I can take some pictures comparing settings/image quality on 8mm LED this weekend for life in color. Najrock and I experienced the deressing with my D-Fuser for a festival mid august. Since then i've kinda just left it be.
cosmowe wrote:ehm...I'm very sure that untweaked 750s don't create this minus-quality. We used them a lot during corporate and several TV game-shows with lage led setups, softedge projections...blabla. We had some racks full of them used for a seamless main to backupsystem switch.

It also could be that we just talking about completely different issues...and my version here is broken..hmm...broken in a very special way ;)
This is interesting to hear. I wanna test Toby's control box on a unpatched 750 now. Just to see how well it would work with a factory reset device.

najrock
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 17:53

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by najrock »

I know someone in vancouver who has the original tv-one without the hacked firmware. I haven't tested those tricks you emailed me about last week. If you want I can take some pictures comparing settings/image quality on 8mm LED this weekend for life in color. Najrock and I experienced the deressing with my D-Fuser for a festival mid august. Since then i've kinda just left it be.
That would be awesome if you could snap a few shots. The settings I found made it a bit better but not much...

I dont hit a wall again until the 14th but I can capture some shots as well just to double up.

the test with the original unit will really be the key thing

Thanks drazkers!

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by Joris »

The TV-One is pretty much only a scaler with a fading option, so I doubt that Toby can have added something which affects image processing. But we've let him know about this thread, so hopefully he can give us the full lowdown on that soon...

I assume you guys have made sure that you are not performing any scaling in the TV-One, right?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by cosmowe »

Yess and no ;)

1x1920x1080 50p IN
1x1280x720 50p IN

1920x1080p 50p OUT
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

tobyspark
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 16:48

Re: TV One 750 scaler questions

Post by tobyspark »

I'm not sure what you guys are seeing. Fuzziness? I suggest we stop trying to describe this in words and get some hard documentation of input vs output.

About your processors vs stock 1T-C2-750s. What you have isn't a 'hack', it's an officially developed TV-One firmware that adds the additive feature and triplehead resolutions to the publicly available v415 firmware. While anything is possible, it is extremely unlikely that the d-fuser firmware has anything to do with whatever issue you're seeing.

In terms of resetting things, part of the design of the d-fuser is to keep available the full capability of the 1T-C2-750, so the processor's buttons are exposed, and the controller has a troubleshooting feature to get you out of any mess you make using those buttons. Use that troubleshooting option, and you'll first be guided through the TV-One reset of the processor, and then the controller will conform the processor's settings to what it expects. You don't have to do that second part if you want to see if that's where issues are being introduced.

Not that it should affect these kinds of settings, but if you're going into troubleshooting of the setup, I'd wholeheartedly recommend making sure you're running the v29 controller software.

Thanks to Joris for making me aware of this.

Post Reply