Resolume 6.1.0 Sync to the DJ

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
philmcrackin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 14:48

Re: Resolume 6.1.0 Sync to the DJ

Post by philmcrackin » Thu Dec 20, 2018 03:14

Question about the Denon support. Do you actually need the X1800 mixer with the SC5000 player or can you just hook up a SC5000 or SC5000M player without needing the X1800 mixer?

Also the SC5000 & SC5000M are dual-layer DJ deck players. If you play two different songs on a single player using the dual layer functionality, will Resolume will sync 2 separate videos to their respective deck simultaneously off of one player?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5172
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume 6.1.0 Sync to the DJ

Post by Joris » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:23

You need the mixer. It's the hub that collects all the data coming from the players and then sends it to Resolume.

Resolume does work with dual layer mode and will treat A and B as separate players. Which gets hilarious if you put 4 players in dual layer mode and the toolbar fills up with 8 players.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5172
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume 6.1.0 Sync to the DJ

Post by Joris » Mon Jan 07, 2019 15:02

Turns out I'm an idiot, and you can totally use a SC5000 player without a mixer to sync videos in Resolume. You can even use two players. Just connect the Resolume computer and both players via a router, and both players will pop up.

Of course you won't be able to get the fader info to use the fader automation, but you can disable that in the clip panel.

Sorry for spreading misinformation and crushing dreams.

jaydeeshow
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 15:29
Location: Toronto

Re: Resolume 6.1.0 Sync to the DJ

Post by jaydeeshow » Tue Mar 19, 2019 14:11

Many topics, little bit here and there, straight forward question;
Is there a way to connect a Pioneer DDJ-SXII to resolume 6 last update?
Two weeks ago I wasn’t even able to pull out the video feed (Serato video) which I use to it easily in 2015.
Anyone is able to help?

User avatar
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3399
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 6.1.0 Sync to the DJ

Post by Zoltán » Wed Mar 20, 2019 13:30

jaydeeshow wrote:
Tue Mar 19, 2019 14:11
Is there a way to connect a Pioneer DDJ-SXII to resolume 6 last update?
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=17309#p71571 could help
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply