Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by Joris »



There are currently over 7 billion people on this planet. 99.99999% of those have never heard of Resolume VJ Software. Most likely they never will.

Still we're plodding away for you, the 0.00001%. Because you matter to us. When we look up to the sky at night, we're not humbled by seeing the context of how small everything actually is. Instead we're thinking of new ways to improve your workflow or how to squash that one annoying bug.

When the sun burns out, we'll be there illuminating the darkness with bright pixels flying past at 60fps. With your help, we'll light up this world with massive glowing screens.

Resolume 4.1.4 adds new features and stomps on critical bugs. Free download
on the site, full release notes below.

Also we updated The Manual to a new format. It's now easier to find things online, and more importantly it's also available in Spanish, Chinese and Japanese. High fives to Carlos, Antonio and Haruka-san!

And of course huge thanks to all of you, from the bottom of the hearts of the whole Resolume team!

PS. 87% of all statistics are made up on the spot. 73% of all people know that.
414Release01.jpg
[NEW] Trigger multiple clips with Enter
[NEW] Master and parameter BPM divide and multiply by two
[NEW] Show more fractional values on parameter when the value is selected
[NEW] Calculate number of beats based on length of clip and default BPM of 120
[NEW] Removed beats counter on toolbar because it had absolutely no purpose whatsoever
[NEW] Crop effect improvements, parameters have bigger range
[NEW] Mirror effect improvements, takes input left or right, top to bottom
[NEW] Norwegian (Norsk Bokmål) interface & help localisation

[FIXED] Flash broken on Windows 8
[FIXED] Multiple clip selection /deselection
[FIXED] Autopilot gets out of sync after a while
[FIXED] Autopilot gets confused after scrubbing playhead
[FIXED] BPM Sync should ignore "continue" setting from the timeline transport
[FIXED] When switching from SMPTE to Timeline the clip does not play
[FIXED] Clip effects get duplicated when quickly loading decks from browser
[FIXED] Syphon composition output no worky when advanced output is active
[FIXED] Crash when triggering a lot of clips quickly via midi and long transition time
[FIXED] Dashboard Dials no worky with effects presets
[FIXED] Crash when ejecting flash clip in other deck
[FIXED] Slice wrap does not show correct pixels
[FIXED] Transition loads previous clip when set to play once and eject
[FIXED] Recorder complains that Quicktime is not installed when it actually is
[FIXED] 1 frame records
[FIXED] Re-triggering a paused clip jumps forward a few frames when clip start offset != 0
[FIXED] ProRes memory leak
[FIXED] h264 thread leak
[FIXED] Window background is white on startup, should be black
[FIXED] Keyboard shortcut with range outside of param's start & stop will not toggle
[FIXED] Can't drop a source on an empty clip panel
[FIXED] Enabling midi out for APC40 dial in relative React mode causes jitter
[FIXED] Strobe effect: frequency 0 should mean strobe off, add fade
[FIXED] Remove black line in mirror and slide plugins
[FIXED] Stop motion effect glitches in superwide composition
[FIXED] Colour pass renders white in some computers
[FIXED] StingySphere quadratic leak
[FIXED] Audio part on clip panel becomes blue when you hide the audio controls
[FIXED] Update Spanish localisation
414Release02.jpg

Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by Hypnotist »

Nice!
------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by cvanhoose »

Thank You!

ReggieUnderground
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:15

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by ReggieUnderground »

goto10 wrote: [FIXED] Strobe effect: frequency 0 should mean strobe off, add fade
Excellent.

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by kmifflin »

[FIXED] Transition loads previous clip when set to play once and eject
Great News to read on my morning commute.

flo
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 22:30

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by flo »

[NEW] Master and parameter BPM divide and multiply by two
yeah!! that's great folks!!

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

Love the update, but now strobe has a problem for me.
There are 2 different 1.00 values for rate, 1 will strobe at 25Hz and move it further right and it stops strobing.
Happens as an effect clip and an effect on composition, new composition, any size

Happens on a MacBook Pro, my iMac and a fresh install on my new laptop below. :(

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by Joris »

I'm not quite sure what you mean by two different 1 values.

Strobe will now strobe at the maximum of 25Hz when the parameter is at around 0.97 ( this is the same as the previous version ).

Move it up to 1.0 and it will be full white/black/transparent/red/whatever you set the strobe colour to be. This is the same behaviour as the strobe function on a V8.

If you like the previous behaviour better, you can limit the parameter's out point to 0.97.

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

When I manually move the slider barely change to from 0.99 to 1.00 it still strobes, but move the slider further right, value doesn't change but strobe stops at solid color. I've checked at 50/60Hz refresh rates just to be sure

As a work around I've already set max values to .99

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume 4.1.4 Released - For The 0.0000001%

Post by Joris »

Ah yes, this has to do with another new fractional value feature. When you click on the 1.00 when it is still strobing, you'll see that it's not actually 1.00 but 0.999354325... something.

Post Reply