Max for Live Resolume Patches

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
TCO
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 06:36

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by TCO »

Am not able to get this work properly. Am on Windows 7 64 bit, with Live 32 bit.

1.Have set the OSC port in Resolume to respond
2. Have all the devices properly set up in Ableton
3. Am starting Ableton first then Resolume

dubtrack
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 08:33

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by dubtrack »

It is not working for me either. I'm on a Mac 10.10. Ableton Live 9.2. Resolume 4.21.
I can see that live 9 is transmitting into the trigger patch.
Any suggestions?

Regards
Ole

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by Joris »

Because you're dealing with multiple applications, the best way to troubleshoot OSC problems is to use OSCTestApp ( Mac ) or OSCMonitor ( PC ) to see if the values are actually being sent and what those values are.

That way you know if Live is sending anything at all, what Live is actually sending, and if Resolume should react to this.

hønse
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 22:03

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by hønse »

I'm using the "resolume clip launcher". However, as you can see in the video my clips doesn't trig at the same time. First layer 1 launches, then layer 3 and then layer 5. When I launch directly from Resolume there's no problem. Any idea about what's going on here? Thank you!!

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by p8guitar »

Does it work with Resolume 6?
The parameter forwarder seems to work. But the dispatcher doesn't sync the tempo. Do I have to set something special in the Resolume preferences to get this working?

caseyprice321
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 02:04

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by caseyprice321 »

Is the OSC message sent from Dispatcher or the Clip Launch? Where in the M4L program is the signal originating so I could modify it? It appears Resolume 6 may have altered OSC signals and broke the patch. Im a novice with OSC, so take my questions with a grain of salt. I opened OSCtestapp and the signal sent does not match Resolume 6's clip/column OSC strings. Any help on this would be awesome!

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by DHoude »

I may be wrong, but I think Ableton Link is what is used for tempo in Resolume 6.
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1909
NVIDIA 2070m v 441.28
Resolume Arena 7.05 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by DHoude »

To quote Zoltan: "Ableton Link is not exactly timecode, but rather the beatmark position, so yeah, it won't trigger any clips, but it will allow you to sync up two or more machines to the beat, so you can launch beat snapped."

I think that might be your answer
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1909
NVIDIA 2070m v 441.28
Resolume Arena 7.05 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10

Denys
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 17:59

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by Denys »

Hi,
If you want to try this, I think is a good solution to control Resolume6 from Ableton Live.
I only continue de work that Mattjis kneepers did, with extra added things.
Here is a downloading link:
http://ooeevv.com/webwp/controlling-res ... c-v-1-6-1/

If you try, let me know. Give me your feedback.

Cheers.

glenben
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 07:40

Re: Max for Live Resolume Patches

Post by glenben »

Hey
i'm using clip launcher and am wondering if there is a way to trigger a specific clip. In live session view I'm on row 5 and want to start the first clip in resolume, right now, the only way i see is to put that clip on the 5th columne in resolume. Is there any other way?
thx

Post Reply