v7 advanced output flashing

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

v7 advanced output flashing

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Sun Aug 04, 2019 02:07

Win10 1903, Titan X, 1 4k output. Has happened with all 7.0x
Sometimes opening and/or closing advanced output causes all outputs to flash and video stutters until clicking on the main program window. Moving the cursor to a screen used in advanced output and clicking the that space always causes the screen flash.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by Zoltán » Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:23

Which nvidia driver version are you using?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Sat Aug 10, 2019 01:53

Using 430.86 (latest driver grabbed by windows).
I've tried using the latest from Nvidia (431.60), with same results.
This is the Geforce GTX Titan X

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by Zoltán » Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:25

Do you have all the outputs connected only to the Titan and do you have Resolume assigned to render on it?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Wed Aug 14, 2019 04:39

3 outputs, 1080p control monitor, 4k@30 datapath x4 and 720p AJA HA5 plus, happens across all screens. No onboard graphics, so the Titan is the only available graphics render, but I still have Nvidia set to prefer max performance and to force the GL render engine to the Titan.

There's also a high GPU usage for 5 layers with 1 image each, not doing anything. (GPU usage sitting at 35%). I attached the composition with media
Attachments
Media.zip
(156.77 KiB) Downloaded 31 times

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by Zoltán » Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:12

Is this a clean windows install?
Do you have any factory game enhancement apps installed maybe?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Mon Sep 09, 2019 15:14

Clean install, just kept up to date. If a windows update reinstalls some game I uninstall it with PowerShell.

Only other software installed is creative cloud (which is not set to run with windows, and anything auto is turned off. Also have touch designer installed along with evga precision x.

Uploaded a video of the flashing. Starts with me looking for my cursor off the main monitor and mapped screens start flashing when I click. I click again to try a locate cursor and main GUI starts flashing. In the end, I just Alt-Tab to main window and it stops flashing. Seems to be some issue with focus
https://ln.sync.com/dl/c7a3f67f0/jfdniu ... i-itapda5p

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by Zoltán » Wed Sep 11, 2019 13:11

That's quite strange.

What happens if you remove one of the outputs, then a different one, does the flashing stop?
Does the flashing also happen if you are not sending to actual outputs, just by opening the advanced output?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Fri Sep 13, 2019 23:34

1080p control monitor connected via dvi
4k@30 Datapath x4 connected via powered DP to DVI adapter
720p AJA HA-5 plus connected HDMI

Disconnected everything plug in 1 by 1, flashing occur when connected HA-5.
Disconnect HA-5, no flashing.
Throw in a BMD DVI extender, DP to DVI cable, no flashing.
Switch back to HA-5, no flashing.

Disconnect Datapath, no flashing. Reconnect datapath. Flashing comes back.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by Zoltán » Thu Sep 19, 2019 17:53

Thanks for trying,
Could be some weirdness with the drivers and the devices.
Sounds like you found a setup with the BMD extender that doesn't make things flash, correct?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply