DMX/ArtNet not working

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
LiteMagician
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 00:39

DMX/ArtNet not working

Post by LiteMagician »

Attempting to control Arena 6 via artnet, but having no luck. Titan and Arena and network settings are all correct. ArtNetView app shows connection and working, but Arena not seeing signal.

I have duplicated all settings on an older MacBook with Arena version 4 for comparison, and everything works fine — I can control Arena no prob.

Why cant I get this to work on 6?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1688
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DMX/ArtNet not working

Post by Arvol »

What does your settings look like? Do you have the right adapter selected, And can you see DMX traffic in Resolume using the sniffer tool?

Image

LiteMagician
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 00:39

Re: DMX/ArtNet not working

Post by LiteMagician »

Do not see activity in Arena's dmx sniffer, but, as I said, ArtNetView app does show activity - so dmx is going to MacBook. Arena is not seeing it. Yes, proper adapter is selected and all settings are correct.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5028
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DMX/ArtNet not working

Post by Zoltán »

Firewall off?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

LiteMagician
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 00:39

Re: DMX/ArtNet not working

Post by LiteMagician »

Yes, Firewall is off

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1688
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DMX/ArtNet not working

Post by Arvol »

Are you running your external sniffer at the same time as Resolume? I've had issues in the past where running tools like Artnetonitor along with Resolume, where only one app could work at a time.

LiteMagician
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 00:39

Re: DMX/ArtNet not working

Post by LiteMagician »

Nice thought. I will try that next week — my desk is on rental right now

LiteMagician
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2021 00:39

Re: DMX/ArtNet not working

Post by LiteMagician »

Arvol wrote: Wed Apr 14, 2021 23:44 Are you running your external sniffer at the same time as Resolume? I've had issues in the past where running tools like Artnetonitor along with Resolume, where only one app could work at a time.
Hey there! Got my desk back and tried this — and... that seems to be the case!

Post Reply