Wire not found !?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
jb0815
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 18:45

Wire not found !?

Post by jb0815 »

I just upgraded Arena via internal update function to Arena 7.4.0 rev76322 which is the same Version as on the resolume website, which is described to include the new "wire" tool (at least as a demo I guess).

Unfortunately I cant figure out how to start wire !?

Please help

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1790
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Wire not found !?

Post by Arvol »

PC: Start menu> Resolume Wire
Mac: Finder> Application> Resolume Wire

Look for the orange "W" logo.

if it's not there you might try re-installing

Can you also search for "Wire" in your OS's search function?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5186
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wire not found !?

Post by Zoltán »

You can always use the installer from our download page if the auto updater failed.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

jb0815
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 18:45

Re: Wire not found !?

Post by jb0815 »

Thank you guys !
I was blind , oversaw the programm icon, since I was thinking it has to be startet inside Arena.

best regards

Post Reply