Can't add sources

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
tphaley22@gmail.com
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2021 22:56

Can't add sources

Post by tphaley22@gmail.com »

I have been able to use sources just fine (mainly feedback) but a day or so ago I became unable to add sources to an empty clip. I uninstalled the software from my mac and installed again, and still having the same issue. Is there any way to fix this?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Can't add sources

Post by Zoltán »

Seems to be a bug which creeped into Avenue. We'll see what we can do.

What you could do meanwhile to place sources, would be selecting the empty clip slot by clicking on it, and then click on the clip panel to bring it into the foreground.
​Then drag and drop the source to the clip panel.
​This should place the Source to the selected clip slot:
Attachments
drop.gif
drop.gif (697.42 KiB) Viewed 2038 times
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

yuritavares_
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2021 14:40

Re: Can't add sources

Post by yuritavares_ »

I'm with the same bug here!!! i've tested lastest avenue in both os Windows/Mac os x and i've got the same bug.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Can't add sources

Post by Zoltán »

Should be fixed in 7.4.1
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply