Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by He2neg »

Hey Folks,
After i did a fresh install of everything on my Laptop i get this messege on every startup:

Profile need to be resored... windows might ask you for admin permission etc... (see screenshot)


The funny part is no matter what i chose it will come back every startup.

When i start Resolum as Administrator this messege dont apear. When i just dubbleclick then it come again.


I bet there is a easy Solution and i just dont see it.
Image
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by Zoltán »

Resolume should ask for admin privileges if you choose Restore & Restart, doesn't it?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by He2neg »

Yes it does, but no matter what i do it come back every startup =)
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by Zoltán »

Hmm, yeah, it should do it's thing with the admin privileges, and not bother you again till the driver is re-installed.
Are you using a regular user account which keeps it's settings, or a Guest account?

Do you have Resolume in the original application folder in C:\Program Files\Resolume Arena ?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by He2neg »

Im on windows yes,

normal Account, with full admin rights.
installation is in the default place.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by He2neg »

Its getting stranger ;)

When i want to set the nvidea to be the standart for resolume to use i get an error inside the nvidea controle panel.

But when i just normal start arena it allways start on the correct card.

Long story Short. I dont care about this node on every start. But still when there is a solution or something i can try i will do that.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by Zoltán »

Hmm, you could try a clean nvidia driver install.
This is available in the nvidia installer, choosing custom install. Then start Resolume again and, allow it to install the preset.
Hopefully this helps!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by He2neg »

Yep it did help... My system said its the most recent driver, but on the nvidea page i found another one. After a clean new instalation it only asked me once so far.

This may will help pther ppl and i thank you for your help
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

DaleReindeer
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 20:31

Re: Nvidia Profile Optimization

Post by DaleReindeer »

Thank you thank you this helped me out too!

I had to reinstall the driver for my Quadro P620 Nvidia. I did not do the custom install. Just recommended.

I had to restart, then I also selected Restore and Restart. After another full system restart I was good to go.

Hopefully this also helps people!

This is a good place to search
https://www.nvidia.com/Download/Find.aspx

Attached are screen shots of what the error looked like.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2021-06-18 at 12.06.50 AM.png
Screen Shot 2021-06-18 at 12.07.01 AM.png

Post Reply