How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
taratoga
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:12

How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by taratoga »

Cant figure it out to use a compiled wire file. I did it by using the patch "NeonCircuits" compiled it and wroteit to one of my local drived. I can see that there is a file with the name "NeonCircuits.cwired" I compiled it non editable. But cant find any dialog to use it in Resolume...

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by Zoltán »

Try dropping it onto the Resolume UI ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

taratoga
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:12

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by taratoga »

Did it but no sucess... Have attached a zipped mp4 file
Attachments
WireToResolume.zip
(2.11 MiB) Downloaded 55 times

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1784
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by Arvol »

Now look in your FX or sources tab and it should be there. is the file you installed a fx or a source? (needs to be specified in Wire when being built)

taratoga
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:12

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by taratoga »

It is set to source, but it doest work for me. Have Tried everything.. :cry:

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by Zoltán »

Could you send us the patch to mail@resolume.com and the Resolume log file using the feedback tab in preferences?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by Zoltán »

If you're trying these, they should be listed in Sources panel. Scroll down a bit, they won't be in the Wire group.

Code: Select all

[2021-06-26T15:04:20.523+02:00]   INFO:     Register Wire Patch C:\Users\Public\Documents\Resolume Wire\Patches\Test.cwired
[2021-06-26T15:04:20.606+02:00]   INFO:     Wire patch is registered as Source Test ( Test )
[2021-06-26T15:04:20.608+02:00]   INFO:     Register Wire Patch C:\Users\Public\Documents\Resolume Wire\Patches\NeonCircuits.cwired
[2021-06-26T15:04:20.689+02:00]   INFO:     Wire patch is registered as Source NeonCircuits ( NeonCircuits )
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

taratoga
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:12

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by taratoga »

Thank You .. Jap I found it out.
Kind regards
taratoga

taratoga
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:12

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by taratoga »

Ok what I also found out is this behaviour:
If I define a path in the wire compile dialog it is not persistend.
For example:

The path of the Wire sources in Avenue is:
G:\eigene Dateien\Dokumente\Resolume Wire\Patches\TestMidi
This path I cannot influence...

The path of the Compile in Wire is:
C:\Users\Public\Documents\Resolume Wire\Patches
Because it is not persistend I have to change it each time before Compile.. ;-(

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5177
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: How to use a compiled wire file in Resolume?

Post by Zoltán »

Yes, Resolume loads patches from these two folders:
c:/Users/Your User/Documents/Resolume Wire/patches
This is the folder Wire saves patches to

and
c:/Users/Public/Documents/Resolume Wire/patches
This is where compiled patches go, and also where patches you drag to Resolume get installed to.
Keeping the path ensures, that Resolume can find your patch.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply