Wire – Can't connect a boolean emitter to a boolean input?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
subset
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 08:41

Wire – Can't connect a boolean emitter to a boolean input?

Post by subset »

Hello everyone,

I thought I understood how data types worked in Wire, but apparently not. Perhaps one of you can enlighten me. I'm trying to connect a module that emits a boolean (true/false) to an 'if' module, which supposedly accepts booleans. (see image)
wire boolean.gif
wire boolean.gif (625.37 KiB) Viewed 1242 times
However, this doesn't work – why? When does the 'if' module accept boolean inputs?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5274
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Wire – Can't connect a boolean emitter to a boolean input?

Post by Zoltán »

Circle to rectangle is Signal to Event.
You need an OnChange node for that first ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

subset
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 08:41

Re: Wire – Can't connect a boolean emitter to a boolean input?

Post by subset »

Ah, signal types and data types. Got it. Thank you!

Post Reply