HELP!! Cameras assigned to a layer and have to reassign daily!!! LARGE SHOW!!

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Paradime44
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 18, 2022 15:24

HELP!! Cameras assigned to a layer and have to reassign daily!!! LARGE SHOW!!

Post by Paradime44 »

HEY!!

I am the DJ for a large touring act in the US.. and I use Arena to fire live video clips and somew audio during the show..
In every song there is a layer assigned to cameras.. That way I can always cut to live shots while songs are moving.. Everytime I reboot my computer, I have to reassign the cameras, or "activate" them.. They will show up but be greyed out..
Theres about 200 of these in the show so it's time consuming to reactivate.. Please advise..

running Arena 7.9.0 rev11617 Feb 22
Mac Book Pro Monterey 12.1
16"
M1 Max Chip

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5879
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: HELP!! Cameras assigned to a layer and have to reassign daily!!! LARGE SHOW!!

Post by Zoltán »

How many capture inputs do you have?
Does the input change it's name or USB device ID on restart?

Could you please send us the Resolume log file via the feedback tab in preferences?
Thanks!
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2157
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: HELP!! Cameras assigned to a layer and have to reassign daily!!! LARGE SHOW!!

Post by Arvol »

Workaround (What works for me on tour):
Have a SINGLE camera source on it's own layer. Then use Video Routers, pointed to the Live Input layer throughout your comp. Now you only have to reconnect a single camera source vs 100's :)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5879
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: HELP!! Cameras assigned to a layer and have to reassign daily!!! LARGE SHOW!!

Post by Zoltán »

Which capture card are you using exactly?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Cosanostra
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 18, 2022 18:26

Re: HELP!! Cameras assigned to a layer and have to reassign daily!!! LARGE SHOW!!

Post by Cosanostra »

The capture device in the above thread being used is the below:

AJA U-TAP SDI 3G-SDI to USB 3.0 Capture Device.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5879
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: HELP!! Cameras assigned to a layer and have to reassign daily!!! LARGE SHOW!!

Post by Zoltán »

Could be something related to the Rosetta layer and how it's handling USB.
Can you try the same in 7.12 ?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply