remote desktop

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

remote desktop

Post by Oaktown » Thu Dec 20, 2012 17:52

I am planning a video installation for an opera next February with 7 projectors (6 discreet outputs) and during tech rehearsals I need to be able to move the workstation from backstage to the house so that we the video team can work from the tech table and see their work.

One solution would be to reroute all the cables so that we can move the media server to the house but with that many projectors and distant locations that would entail a lot of work so I'm looking for an easier alternative.

We do have two identical media servers running Windows 7 Pro so in an ideal world, I would like the ability to control one using the other via a Remote Desktop Connection type software but so far I haven't had any luck.

Has anybody out there run into this problem and found a solution? I am open to any creative out-of-the box solution.

Happy holidays to the whole Resolume community :-)
Frédéric

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: remote desktop

Post by HerrNieDa » Thu Dec 20, 2012 18:09

the best solution should be a kvm-switch which works via lan for example... but the quality is maybe not the best on your working screen but it should'nt take any performance or lagging to your output ;)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: remote desktop

Post by cosmowe » Thu Dec 20, 2012 22:10

For that cases I use Real VNC LINK TO SOFTWARE
Open a W-Lan...and manage your show from in front of the stage.

Greetz
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: remote desktop

Post by Oaktown » Fri Dec 21, 2012 05:35

Thanks guys

@ HerrNieDa, is the IOGEAR GCE500U the type of KVM extender you're recommending. Based on the specs, it seems that it can handle 1920x1080 so that might work great.

@ cosmowe, Real VNC seems like a good option. How do you deal with the graphics cards in Real VNC? All I want to use remotely is the main screen so how do you isolate it when you connect?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: remote desktop

Post by cosmowe » Fri Dec 21, 2012 11:22

Image YES YOU CAN!

You'll find the instructions inside the VNC Knowledge Base.
http://kb.realvnc.com/questions/105/Can ... omputer%3F
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: remote desktop

Post by Oaktown » Fri Dec 21, 2012 18:46

Thanks cosmowe, I just tested a full set up in my studio and it works great!

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: remote desktop

Post by cosmowe » Sat Dec 22, 2012 22:12

;) Cheers!
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply