One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (layer)

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
toby
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:04

Re: One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (lay

Post by toby »

deepvisual wrote:just set the output in your OS to match the matrox res.
I'd make the comp the same size too for ease of use.
thank you!! I'll go for it! :) :!:

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 662
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (lay

Post by pfelberg »

I've done similar stuff and posted here:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=10465

It was a 16m x 3m panel, I mapped during an university graduation cerimony.
I used two projectors and a MTH2G. You can use a tripple head and just use two of its three outputs. Or, you surely can use the Dual Head.
It was my first edge blending mapping. I don't know if this was the best way to accomplish it, but it was my way at the time.
This is my procedure:
I take the projection area (in meters, feet, whatever) and take it into a new file in photoshop.
Then I adjust the size proportionaly to better match my composition setup in width vs height.
Attention: you have to consider the blending overlaping projection pixels, so there's some loss at the sides.
Having this adjusted, fit it as mentioned above. You might and probably will end up with several pixel loss (area not going to be used) in your height or in your width, depending of your setup.
So, this is your working area, or so I called my mask area.
Anyway, I usually create my base content as twice the size of the final resolution, in pixels, just in case. Course, it is better to reduce imagery than increse, blow up pixels.
Well, now you have your working area (mask) and know how to create your video to fit it properly.
In Arena, create two slices and course you'll use each for one projector.
Make your projectors to project wider and heigher a few inches, according to the projection area itself, while being sure their projections are overlaping in the center, at least 15% of the frame, or the best matching for what you have specified before in photoshop. I usually take 128 pixels from each side, meaning that I will have 256 pixels less in the total projection width.
Now you just have to pull and push slice points to map your projection.
You better get 'twin' projectors, meaning same brand and, if possible, same model and bulb lamp lifetime. This will reduce your work on trying to match luminosity and colors. But there's no magic, they are never the same.
You will have to adjust color settings inside Arena, and perhaps on each projector as well. You gotta play with it to get the best blend possible. But I can tell you that I don't believe there is such a thing as perfection, concerning this.

That's pretty much it.
Sorry about the book ; )

toby
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 12:04

Re: One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (lay

Post by toby »

Thank you very much pfelberg! That helps me a lot!!

Yeah I have to try out how I am going to do it on the location.

Thanks again so much!

Toby

deepvisual
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 15:49

Re: One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (lay

Post by deepvisual »

You'll find the line up a lot easier if you make a custom grid with the overlaps clearly marked.

vjsynth
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 21:54

Re: One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (lay

Post by vjsynth »

Soo all the Pros here and there is no one to explain to the guy that there are calculators for this?
And there are standard and non standard optics for the projectors , throw distances, blend % and stuff, lens ratio etc... ?
Effective lumen and pixel space ? Anyone ring a bell ?
Daamn seems i missed something along the way. That was 10 years ago when we were just putting projectors toward the wall and shooting images with no regard toward quality and stuff.

Anyway to give the guy some info so he makes educated guesses in the future.
Firs there are good programs for this kind of questions
1 http://www.wookiesoft.com/WookieSoft/BlendZ.html
2 https://sites.google.com/site/audiovisualwiki/blendcalc
They both calculate projection area distances , lens ration , blending% and all the stuff you may need for this kind of project.

In your case if we take that you are using standard rental projectors with standard optics for Panasonic ( 1.8-2.4:1) and native resolution of 1024x768 for example, If we take it that you will be using TH2Go and we calculate your projection area to the number of projectors you can connect ( 3 ) this means that you will loose pixels . Meaning the pixels that will be on the object are less than what you can output from the projectors.
See the pic below to understand what i mean.
There are ways not to loose pixels but you have to change optics or throw distance.

Anyway this is the basic idea, things are not as simple as they look.
If you have questions, ask.

And ppl when they guy doesn't know what questions to ask, help them by guiding them ...
Attachments
Capture.JPG
http://www.fpsvisuals.org
http://www.vjsynth.fpsvisuals.org
http://www.visualjockey.fpsvisuals.org/ - archive of the VJO forum

Core i73930K @ 4.2GHz / 24GB Ram / Dual GTX780SC 4GB / 4x256GB Intel SSD@raid0 / 3xMatrox TH2Go / Dual BMD Intensity Pro

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (lay

Post by cosmowe »

BlendCalc looks good. But for me it's not possible to install the software? any idea?...
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

deepvisual
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 15:49

Re: One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (lay

Post by deepvisual »


vjsynth
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 21:54

Re: One big Screen with multiple beamers and one output (lay

Post by vjsynth »

cosmowe wrote:BlendCalc looks good. But for me it's not possible to install the software? any idea?...
Go to the website , download he ZIP file and open it.
Now inside the zip you will have a folder "Application Files" go inside is another called "BlendCalc_2_4_0_0"
inside all of it there are a bunch of files.
BlendCalc.exe.deploy is the one you want. Extract it wherever you want and remove the .deploy extension so it becomes BlendCalc.exe
Start it and enjoy.
deepvisual wrote:
Nice tutorial, it still doesn't help him understand how many projectors do one need to cover certain projection area.
http://www.fpsvisuals.org
http://www.vjsynth.fpsvisuals.org
http://www.visualjockey.fpsvisuals.org/ - archive of the VJO forum

Core i73930K @ 4.2GHz / 24GB Ram / Dual GTX780SC 4GB / 4x256GB Intel SSD@raid0 / 3xMatrox TH2Go / Dual BMD Intensity Pro

Post Reply