Strobe Effect possible bug

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
najrock
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 17:53

Strobe Effect possible bug

Post by najrock »

so I noticed this weekend when attempting to map the hue of my strobe to a rotary knob that arena will map the fade button with the hue slider. The hue slider is ignored and the fade button is then mapped...

possible bug? or something on my end?

rMBP osx 10.8.4 , ARENA 4.1.6


dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Strobe Effect possible bug

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

How was this composition/midi map created? Fresh or a copy/rename from a previous composition?
I've found that using "save as" to create a new composition eventually screws up my MIDI. Not sure why or how, it just happens. Missing feedback LED on rotaries or pads on the APC.

Maybe try mapping the control to a dashboard control then to a rotary and see if that fixes it?

Rene
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:53
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Strobe Effect possible bug

Post by Rene »

I've had a similar issue with OSC mapping on a composition effect. I just removed the effect, and added it again to the same position in the VFX stack. Suddenly it worked. :geek:

Post Reply