Windows 8.1 & FullHD output incompatibility - updated

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
aeldryn
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:11

Windows 8.1 & FullHD output incompatibility - updated

Post by aeldryn »

Hi there,

anyone get to same problem or has an idea what it could be?..

I have a G750JH (nvidia 780M)Laptop with Windows 8.1 and Resolume 4.1.7 I have set the HDMI output screen to 1920x1080 and started the Resolume. In output menu however i see only 1280 x 720. WTF?
If i try a LCD monitor, it works ok, but on LCD TV or blackmagic HDMI grabbers i get to same problem.

What I have tested already:
various Nvidia drivers
various Resolume versions
various devices - LCD TV, Blackmagic intensity, Blackmagic shuttle etc
connect from displayport with reduction to HDMI

What I have not tested yet:
under Windows 7

to me it looks like Windows 8.1 incompatibility with GPU or some GPU problem itself

Thanks for any advices

Display 1 is laptop monitor, Display 2 is the HDMI output
Image
Last edited by aeldryn on Sun Jan 12, 2014 20:33, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Please help - FullHD output showing only 1280 x 720

Post by He2neg »

Are you 100% sure that the Projector / Screen can show 1920 x 1080 ?!

Seems to me like the Send as a wished resolution 1280x 720 as EDID ....
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

aeldryn
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:11

Re: Please help - FullHD output showing only 1280 x 720

Post by aeldryn »

sure, all the devices can show 1080p 1080i tested with Mac Pro

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Please help - FullHD output showing only 1280 x 720

Post by He2neg »

never had this issue... sounds realy strange,

all ideas i can imagine you allready tryed.... sry bro
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

aeldryn
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:11

Re: Please help - FullHD output showing only 1280 x 720

Post by aeldryn »

Have now tried Resolume 3 and that one works ok. But why.... will try the Windows 7 now

aeldryn
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:11

Re: FullHD Incompatibility with Windows 8.1-updated

Post by aeldryn »

So i get to the problem and found that Resolume 4 in Windows 8.1 cannot display more than 1280x720 on output when connected to LCD tv or Blackmagic grabbers...

When i installed Windows 7, everything works fine. I also tried to install Windows 8.1 on another different laptop and it showed the same problem. Have not tried Windows 8.0 yet but i presume, it will be the same.

Im going to contact resolume team to deal with this.

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Windows 8.1 & FullHD output incompatibility - updated

Post by HerrNieDa »

i also had issues with multiple graphic cards on my desktop-pc...
sadly it looks like they changed something in windows 8 which ends up in weird situations...
simply doesn't work fine so far... on my laptop (win8, 650m) i have no problems with hdmi out... maybe it's just on 8.1!

anyways, what i've seen so far i would recommend win7 to avoid problems like this...
if you have time to test win8 seems to be very stable so far if everything works (my laptop is very stable)!
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

aeldryn
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:11

Re: Windows 8.1 & FullHD output incompatibility - updated

Post by aeldryn »

Yes, it seems so... I tried some RTM version of 8.0 Windows and the problem did not occur. So it must be and 8.1 issue

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Windows 8.1 & FullHD output incompatibility - updated

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

In case anyone is still having issues with this,

In control panel, go to "display"

Check the checkbox labeled "Let me choose one scaling level for all my displays".
Log out and back in.

User avatar
yochee
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 18:49
Location: Münster | Germany

Re: Windows 8.1 & FullHD output incompatibility - updated

Post by yochee »

yess, thanks ;D

Post Reply