Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post by Oaktown »

Hey Leon,

Are you running this setup on the computer you described in your other post?
  • intel core i-5-2500k cpu
    3.3ghz
    32gb ram
    Window 7 professional 64bit
    2 - 1TB HD @ 7200 rpm
    Blackmagic Designs Intensity Pro Card
    2 - AMD 1gb Radeon HD 6850 output cards
A 6-projector installation can be tricky and based on your other post you don't seem to have a great system to run it so can you describe your complete setup so that we can help you figure out what's the problem?
  • control monitor(s) and resolution
    projectors type and resolution?
    analog or digital signal
    type of adapters (passive or active)
    type of cables (VGA, DVI, HDMI, SDI, HD-SDI, etc...)
    cable lengths
    how is everything connected on your graphics cards
    signal distribution breakdown including amps, splitters, etc...
Also, can you send the advanced output XML file you've created and saved? You'll find it in the following folder Documents>Resolume Arena 4>Presets>screensetup

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post by Oaktown »

Also, to follow up on my previous post, you have saved your advanced outputs, right? If you just close the advanced output window you lose everything you've done.

deepvisual
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 15:49

Re: Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post by deepvisual »

I'd say its the projector
I know for certain christies will default to the first preset made if the signal is lost.
you have to manually reload your current preset to get your projector setting back to how they were.

zerbix
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 07:29

Re: Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post by zerbix »

I have experienced the very same problem,however it wasn't resolume 's fault,it was an auto resize option available in the projector menu, what always started to readjust(blank blue screen,signal,image left and right positioning attempt) after long periods of black screen followed by the visuals

Leon
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 20:00

Re: Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post by Leon »

Are you running this setup on the computer you described in your other post?
Yes. These are the same system specs.
  • intel core i-5-2500k cpu
    3.3ghz
    32gb ram
    Window 7 professional 64bit
    2 - 1TB HD @ 7200 rpm
    Blackmagic Designs Intensity Pro Card
    2 - AMD 1gb Radeon HD 6850 output cards
A 6-projector installation can be tricky and based on your other post you don't seem to have a great system to run it
Can you please provide me with specs for a system that can handle such an installation.
Can you describe your complete setup so that we can help you figure out what's the problem?
control monitor(s) and resolution
control monitor
1920x1080
HDMI
projectors type and resolution?
(6) Infocus IN2114
800x600
analog or digital signal
Analog
type of adapters (passive or active)
Passive
type of cables (VGA, DVI, HDMI, SDI, HD-SDI, etc...)
VGA to Cat5 Baluns
cable lengths
100ft cable lengths
how is everything connected on your graphics cards
Card 1- XFX Radeon HD6850
projector 1- 800x600 -display port to VGA
projector 2- 800x600 -DVI-I to VGA(HD-15)-passive

Card 2- XFX Radeon HD6850
projector 3- 800x600 -display port to VGA
projector 4- 800x600 -DVI-I to VGA(HD-15)-passive
(using a Matrox Triple head) 2400x600 -DVI-D
projector 5 on Matrox card- 800x600 -DVI-I to VGA
projector 6 on Matrox card- 800x600 -DVI-I to VGA
signal distribution breakdown including amps, splitters, etc...
None. All runs are home runs to the cards

Also, can you send the advanced output XML file you've created and saved? You'll find it in the following folder Documents>Resolume Arena 4>Presets>screensetup
Will do. Is there anything else that I need to do?

Leon
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 20:00

Re: Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post by Leon »

Oaktown wrote:Also, to follow up on my previous post, you have saved your advanced outputs, right? If you just close the advanced output window you lose everything you've done.
I always use the save and close option.

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 962
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post by drazkers »

http://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/pro ... l_5350.pdf

Page: 27
Auto Image: Forces the projector to reacquire and lock to the input signal.
This is useful when signal quality is marginal.

This is your problem i bet. Seriously, I've chained projectors with the same image and all of them shoot skewed images different then the others with auto image. You might even be able to just hit the auto image button abunch of times on the remote until it works.

I've had problems with this behavior and budget projectors.

deepvisual
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 15:49

Re: Mapping changes drastically if video cable unplugged

Post by deepvisual »

just so you guys know,
auto image works best with a test card
Christie recommend the edges of the screen are white and it contains pure RGB CMYk areas to ensure the best calibration..
needless to say, it doesn't work with digital signals

Post Reply