Keystone the output of your mac, can it be done?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
NLS6XX
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 18:35
Location: Ghent - Belgium

Keystone the output of your mac, can it be done?

Post by NLS6XX »

Hey guys,

Is there any way to keystone the four corners of the video output on a Mac?

Not only in Resolume (Avenue) but the final output of the Mac? So that it works for whatever you do or whatever software you use on a second screen?

I'm in a case where:
- the projector can't be set up straight in front of the screen so it needs horizontal and vertical keystoning
- projector doesn't have full keystone capabilities
- I have to switch between Resolume and Keynote/Powerpoint

Resolume let's me keystone what I want within the Resolume composition, but when I switch to another program I lose this. I've tried Syphon Virtual Screen to capture the output of Keynote and route this to Resolume but this doesn't seem to work (I get a "insufficient VRAM message" in Keynote when I want to start the presentation).

I know I could have the Keynote on a second laptop and capture this with my BMD card to get it into R4 but I'd like to know if it can be done on one computer.

Any advice?
Thanks!
Nils

User avatar
hookerbot
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 21:27

Re: Keystone the output of your mac, can it be done?

Post by hookerbot »

Don't think so/Don't know about the mac capabilities, but you could export all slides as images and load them into resolume.

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: Keystone the output of your mac, can it be done?

Post by kmifflin »

Wouldn't the simplest solution be to Render the Keynote / PowerPoint to MOVs or PNGs and load everything into Resolume.

DayVeeJay
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 23:38
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Keystone the output of your mac, can it be done?

Post by DayVeeJay »

What about a screen capture to webcam application fed into resolume?

You may also want to look into a third party application for keystoning though I'd expect that you'd run into issues with it working properly with resolume.

Post Reply