multi screen question

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
VjLuper
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:48

multi screen question

Post by VjLuper » Thu Jun 05, 2014 13:24

I have two projector, one over a screen and the other (with a mask) on some objects, some squares.
I have some clips to project on the squares (and I want to use effects as well) and my usual VJing on the screen..

--->So I have 2 Screens in advanced output.
The first is on the objects, only one slice and as source "Layer1"
The second also have only one slice and the source is "Composition"

In this setting I need to add one black layer (over "Layer 1" with a solid black color), in order to have only "Layer 2" and "Layer 3" projected on the screen. If I don't do this, in the screen I have all the layers, including the masked one ("Layer 1")

So my question is: when using more then one screen, if I want to have at least one output made as combination of more levels, I must add as many BLACK LAYERS as different screen I have? Or there is a better solution?
Esempio.png

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: multi screen question

Post by Joris » Thu Jun 05, 2014 14:21

Quickest way to do this, is to set Layer 1 to crossfader channel A, and the crossfader itself to B.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2806
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: multi screen question

Post by Oaktown » Fri Jun 06, 2014 17:26

Another way would be to double up your composition in width and use the right side for projector 1 and the left side for projector 2 with all the mapping. Then you can assign all the screen & slices in [Advanced output].

So for instance if you're working in XGA (1024x768) you would create a composition that 2048x768 and offset the [Position X] on the layers that go to projector 1 by -512 and +512 for the layers that go to projector 2. By shifting the [Position X] rather than [Anchor X], you are moving the center of your image to the center of your screens so that if you use [Rotate Y] each image would rotate would rotate in the middle of the screens.

VjLuper
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:48

Re: multi screen question

Post by VjLuper » Sat Jun 07, 2014 10:24

yep, "double up your composition" was the first solution, but can give performance problem...

crossfader is cool idea, thanks!

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2806
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: multi screen question

Post by Oaktown » Sat Jun 07, 2014 15:06

I run compositions up to 3840 x 2160 (4K) with no performance problems so you shouldn't have performance problems running a 2048 x 768 composition. What kind of computer are you using? Are you using the DXV codec?

VjLuper
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:48

Re: multi screen question

Post by VjLuper » Mon Jun 09, 2014 09:26

yep that was just an example, I'm having problem with 6 projector (6144x768) and I know it's because of old computer :D
BTW I'll add a graphic card soon, so I'll manage each triplehead with a different graphic card, I think this will improve the fps

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2806
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: multi screen question

Post by Oaktown » Wed Jun 11, 2014 06:18

If you have the funds, the Datapath X4 is also a great option with a lot more flexibility than the Matrox.

Post Reply