BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
RycoDePsyco
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 20:17

BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by RycoDePsyco »

German and English

Sorry I can not speak English.
Translated with Google.


English:

BUG in Resolume !!

Hello I have the problem that Resolume crashes.
I have had a horror weekend service.

I had more crashes than clips.

I have bought clips shortly before the event.
So I did not have time to convert them to "DXV".

The clips were:
Container: mov
Codec: Motion JPEG video, PCM s16le, including sound
1280x720

Resolume Arena "4.1.6" crash happens faster
Resolume Arena "4.1.11" crash a little later

problem:
Memory overflow

Memory is not released and Resolume crashes
Crash 1650MB - After Task Manager, from 1500
Resolume only be closed with Task Manager

episode:
White video, to see no video, video-standing, freezing, playing only single video from, not all music continues, Video have problems

What happened:
50 clips loaded
played by autopilot in series
after a certain time, Resolume will become sluggish,
not later
(Resolume 4.1.6 freezes Resolume 4.1.11 running video on, but no Reaction on typed or White Preview Video Clip

Reduction of the clips has delayed the crash, but not stopped.
Clips all ran consecutively, not concurrently.





German:
Ich habe ein Bug in Resolume gefunden.

Ich hatte am Wochenende ein kleinen Gig mit vielen Abstürzen seitens Resolume.

Und zwar hatte ich Clips nur abgespielt mit dem Autopilot ohne Effekte oder sonst was.
Die Videos waren Container mov Codec Motion JPEG Video, PCM S16LE, 1280x720, leider auch mit integrierter Musik.
Ich hatte vergessen die Umzuwandeln, bzw. hätte eh keine Zeit mehr gehabt dies zu machen.

Ich hatte nach kurzer bis langer Zeit Ausfälle:
So lief es ab, ca. 50 Clips in eine Ebene, Autopilot on, nacheinander... (Resolume Arena 4.1.6)
Nach kurzer Zeit, etwa 5 Min. war plötzlich kein Video mehr zu sehen, neustart RSL
Geschaut und den Clip rausgemacht bei dem es gestockt hat, neustart
Neu laufen lassen und wieder passiert, neustart
check Taskmanager 1600+ Arbeitsspeicher...
Clips auf etwa 30 reduziert, abstürze seltener (10min), aber immer noch wie..
kein Video mehr, weises Video, spielt vereinzelt Videos nicht ab, einfrieren
Clips nochmals auf 20 reduziert, abstürze seltener auch weil Autopilot RR und daher bereits abgespielte Clips wiederholt werden

Clips liefen alle hintereinander, keine gleichzeitig.

Fazit:
Überlauf des Arbeitsspeichers, weil dieser nicht mehr frei geräumt wird.
bei etwa 1500-1630MB ist absturz angesagt
Denn Resolume unterstützt ja nur 32Bit und daher bekommt das Programm ja nur 2GB Arbeitsspeicher.
Der Bug bezieht sich darauf das der Arbeitsspeicher nicht geleert wird wenn er ans Limit kommt.

Was kannst du mir da sagen?

Rechner:
Intel Quad 4x 2,4GHz
8GB Ram
480GTX Nvidea Grafik

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4472
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by Zoltán »

convert your footage to quicktime - DXV, that shoud solve your problems.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
RycoDePsyco
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 20:17

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by RycoDePsyco »

English:
You have not read, I could not do that due to lack of time.

In addition, there is a programming error, whether DXV, or not.
This is one of the Most data errors that are made by programmers.
Either it is properly supported or not.

The answer to DXV could have kept for themselves.




German:
Sie haben nicht gelesen, das ich das aufgrund fehlender Zeit nicht konnte.

Zudem ist es ein Programmierfehler, egal ob DXV, oder nicht.
Das ist einer der meißten Fehler die von Programmierer gemacht werden.
Entweder es wird richtig unterstützt oder gar nicht.

Die Antwort auf DXV hätte man für sich behalten können.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4472
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by Zoltán »

Bitte, lesesn Sie das manual, und forum search for "low memory" wird auch einige hilfreiche Antworten zeigen

Resolume kann realtime Videos abspielen,
zum realtime starten is es nötig, die files zu öffnen, buffern, und dies benötigt memorie,

mal versuchen 100 quicktime players zu starten mit videos,

die Lösung is DXV conversion
und / oder Clips auf mehrere Decks aufteilen, so werden veniger clips gleichzeitig geöffnet.

mit dxv conversion wird auch eine maximale clip zahl bestehen.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by Oaktown »

I don't speak German so I'll do the reverse:

English: I think you need to make time to convert your files to DXV because that's what needs to happen for Resolume Arena to work. Just like you wouldn't put water in your tank because you don't have time to stop at the gas station.

If you use MPEG Streamclip, you can do a quick batch convert of all your files. I just tested and it took me 00:03:17 to convert a 1.17GB 1920x1080 .mov file to DXV using MPEG Streamclip with an average data rate of about 220 Mbps on my Macbook Pro.

Keep in mind you can keep working on your comp as you're converting your files. If you keep all your show files in one folder (which is what I always do to make life easier) all you have to do is replace your existing .mov files with the new DVX files that will be .mov as well and restart Resolume. Upon restart all your files that have been converted will be in your comp ready to go.

German: Ich denke, Sie müssen sich Zeit , um Ihre Dateien zu konvertieren DXV , weil das ist , was muss passieren, damit Resolume Arena Arbeitsplatz zu machen . Wie würden Sie nicht setzen Sie Wasser in den Tank , weil Sie keine Zeit haben , um an der Tankstelle zu stoppen.

Wenn Sie MPEG Streamclip verwenden, können Sie einen schnellen Batch-Konvertierung aller Ihrer Dateien. Ich habe gerade getestet und es hat mich 00.03.17 , um einen 1.17GB 1920x1080 MOV-Datei konvertieren, um DXV mit MPEG Streamclip mit einer durchschnittlichen Datenrate von etwa 220 Mbps.

Denken Sie daran, Sie halten die Arbeit an Ihrem Comping als das Umwandeln Ihrer Dateien . Wenn Sie alle Ihre Dateien anzeigen zu halten in einem Ordner (das ist, was ich tue immer das Leben leichter machen ) alles, was Sie tun müssen, ist zu ersetzen Ihre vorhandenen MOV-Dateien mit den neuen Dateien, die DVX sowie MOV werden und starten Resolume . Beim Neustart alle Dateien, die konvertiert wurden in Ihrer Datei herunterladen bereit zu gehen .

thedawjones
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 16:27
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by thedawjones »

English: I think you need to make time to convert your files to DXV because that's what needs to happen for Resolume Arena to work. Just like you wouldn't put water in your tank because you don't have time to stop at the gas station.

What you are saying is not only nonsense but it isn't addressing Ryco's problem and is a terrible analogy.-

No one claimed a car can run on water
Resolume does claim it will run the file type Ryco specified.

It is well understood that optimal performance is to be had with dxv,
but saying that dxv is the only codec you can use without crashing Resolume
is both misleading and untrue.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 743
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by He2neg »

English:

i offer myselfe as a translater if the google stuff didnt work out at some point :evil:
so if you need to translate some short phrases or stuff then send me this via message

German:

Falls die google Software mal einen Teil komplett verhaut dann schick mir den satz und ich schau was ein mensch der beide Sprachen spricht draus machen kann.
:ugeek:
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by Oaktown »

Dear thedawjones

Allow me a retort!


What you are saying is not only nonsense but it isn't addressing Ryco's problem and is a terrible analogy.-
Just because you don't get my terrible analogy (sorry I didn't realize there was an analogy police patrolling this forum) doesn't mean I'm not addressing his problem.

Actually my post gave him directions on how to do batch conversions with MPEGstreamclip and how to keep on working with his current media while doing the conversion and changing the media files without changing his presets.

Now let me add that as far addressing RycoDePsyco's problem, on a scale from 0 to 10 your post was an absolute 0.
No one claimed a car can run on water
You're missing the point of the analogy my friend. The point is that just because you don't have time, you can't do something that you know doesn't work, that's all.
Resolume does claim it will run the file type Ryco specified.
Absolutely but there are countless posts on this forum that discuss the reasons why Resolume needs to have DXV files to perform optimally.
It is well understood that optimal performance is to be had with dxv,
Then we are on the same page and as far as I understand RycoDePsyco's main problem was that Resolume kept on crashing which would mean it's not performing optimally, correct?
but saying that dxv is the only codec you can use without crashing Resolume
is both misleading and untrue.
I didn't say that! What I said is that since Resolume is crashing with his current media, he needs to convert it to DXV if he wants it to work, that's all.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 743
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by He2neg »

I want to make the thing clear again :

Resolume should not crash if you dont use DXV, that it doesnt reach the best performance is allright, but it shouldnt crash.

everythink in DXV = best performance you can get
Other video Formats = lower performance

A Crash / Memory leak should NEVER be part of the System we need and want.


So as a wish to the Resolume team :

-Can you pls check if the Software has a memory leak / bug / ... if you use no DXV codec clips.
As RycoDePsyco was telling us in the first Post. ( if you cant understand his "translated" english then pls send me the Sentence via PN and i see what i can do about)

If it is like this maybe you can find a solution for that. Often you dont have the time to Convert all the Stuff, sometimes you get the Clips 10 minutes to the beginning of the show, or even while the show is running.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: BUG In Resolume 4 !!

Post by Oaktown »

Resolume should not crash if you dont use DXV, that it doesnt reach the best performance is allright, but it shouldnt crash.

everythink in DXV = best performance you can get
Other video Formats = lower performance
He2neg, I think this may be a matter of semantics. Resolume may not "crash" but having too many non-DXV clips (especially large one) sucks up the memory available for the software which is limited since it's a 32-bit software and can create a state where Resolume hangs because of low memory. DXV shifts the decoding to the GPU so it allows for better performance.

It is my understanding that this limitation is due to the fact that R4 is a 32-bit sofware but I'm sure Team Resolume is working hard on making R5 64-bit so that we can all experience a huge surge in performance regardless of whether we use DXV codec or not.

Post Reply