Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
JRP7
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 15:12
Location: Manchester, England

Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post by JRP7 »

Hi,

Sorry if this has been covered! I have a gig coming up where I need to trigger clips using tracks from a Pro Tools rig! I think I know how but I'm just looking for some advise/clarity on how!

Thanks

thedawjones
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 16:27
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post by thedawjones »

Create midi clip in pro tools.
Put note(s) in clip at desired trigger points.
Route output of pro tools midi track to resolume through IAC (mac) or -midi yoke, loopbe etc(pc).
Map notes to cells or other devices in resolume -you can also use midi curves to automate parameters.
Run your midi clip alongside your music, you will always be in sync.
Save your midi tracks with your set.
You can also slave Resolume to Pro Tools bpm but this is redundant if you a using midi track triggering.

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post by drazkers »

Is resolume on the pro tools rig?

User avatar
JRP7
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 15:12
Location: Manchester, England

Re: Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post by JRP7 »

No Reselume would be on a separate machine

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post by Oaktown »

Can't Pro Tools send OSC messages (flags on the timeline)? If so it'd be easy to manage a multi-computer environment using a wired network and OSC commands.

User avatar
JRP7
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 15:12
Location: Manchester, England

Re: Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post by JRP7 »

I was thinking a midi track in the pro tools session with appropriate flags outputted via midi to my resolume system using a midi to usb cable?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4466
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post by Zoltán »

look for midi over ethernet, like rtpmidi.
then you can assign notes to clips in resolume.

midi to usb should work too.

or you could try my Controller as midi to osc bridge, (for multiple resolume machines too.)
it should be installed on the machine running protools.
you can place a single note in a midi clip, then copy paste for next column launch,
or direct launch a column via single note...and more.
you may need a virtual midi driver.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
JRP7
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 15:12
Location: Manchester, England

Re: Pro Tools Triggered Clips

Post by JRP7 »

Hey

I eventually used: http://www.dawsons.co.uk/estudio-usb-to-midi-interface

And it worked fine.

so thanks for all the help!

Post Reply