Mirror Quad

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Mirror Quad

Post by Kadete »

Hello everyone!
I'm trying to use Mirror Quad on others layer than the one with the Logos.
The effect works great on composition, but on layer or clip, if the size of the clip is lower than the output, i got a weird result.
How can i manage to work arround this problem?
Thanks, happy valentine

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4691
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Mirror Quad

Post by Zoltán »

you can modify the order of the processing on the clip level
video effects can be dragged after the transform, so it produces different results.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Online
User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 771
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Mirror Quad

Post by He2neg »

if you just want to clip fullscreen ;) rightclick / scale to fit comosition // or manuall scale the clip bigger

but first trie the "effect order" maybe there is some bug hidden
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Mirror Quad

Post by Kadete »

Edit: Finally understood what you meant ravensc. Thank you!

Post Reply