advanced output all mask switch off, if...

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

advanced output all mask switch off, if...

Post by Zoltán »

in advanced output, when the first mask from the bottom is switched off, all other masks are switched off too.

phpBB [video]
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

t13swift
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 14:00

Re: advanced output all mask switch off, if...

Post by t13swift »

Can confirm. This happens for me too on 4.2.1.

t13swift
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 14:00

Re: advanced output all mask switch off, if...

Post by t13swift »

The problem seems to go away once you reorder the masks. eg. Move Mask 1 above Mask 2 then back again.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: advanced output all mask switch off, if...

Post by Joris »

Wow, that's a weird one. Should be an easy fix though.

Thanks for letting us know!

User avatar
subpixel
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 09:32
Location: Melbourne, AU

Re: advanced output all mask switch off, if...

Post by subpixel »

I use this "feature" to disable all masks at one time (by disabling the lowest one). A separate "disable all masks" button would be better!

Post Reply