Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
lotech
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 21:45
Location: AKL, New Zealand

Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by lotech »

Just a note that when I run just the demo content, even in a single layer after about 20 sec the clip pauses and the FPS drops to 1-3fps, I get a beach ball and then it picks back up to 60fps.
Looking at CPU load it never goes over 10-20% most of the time - although CPU % varies from 53-124.9 in activity monitor, which should be fine for a multicore processor. That variation also doesn't seem to have any relation to the stalls in playback.

When I first spotted this bug the right click menu on a clip wouldn't go away and I ended up with multi ones - in that case Resolume wouldn't quit (the dialogue did pop up - but I couldn't click QUIT) so I had to force quit. You'll also spot that the clip in preview isn't the one that is selected to preview.

rMBP 2013 2.6 i7 w/ 750m 2GB, running 10.11.1.
Res5-Bugz.jpg

weezhum
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 02:31

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by weezhum »

I am having the same issue. * not anymore! It randomly went away!
Last edited by weezhum on Wed Oct 14, 2015 00:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by Oaktown »

I can run the demo file (example.avc) and it's pretty stable between 50-60 fps for long periods of time so it might not be a bug and might have something to do with your system.

What's your setup?

Rikss
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 11:00

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by Rikss »

Hi,

I have the same issue. I have quite a powerful machine with a
i7 processor
32Gb Ram
64 bit Windows 10
Display adaptor: Geforce GTX 980 + 2 x plugable USB 3 xvga adaptors
I am running 4 displays at present but need to up that to 5 (main + first screen from the GTX and others over the USB 3)

Pausing every 20-30 seconds is not workable. Any ideas?

Regards

Richard

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by Joris »

Thanks for creating the topic, lotech.

Is any of you still experiencing the problem, or did it go away for you as well?

User avatar
lotech
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 21:45
Location: AKL, New Zealand

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by lotech »

Just confirming this is still happening for me.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by Joris »

Sorry to hear that and thanks for confirming. Could you please use the feedback tab of the preferences to contact us directly? Make sure you tick the box to include your logfile.

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by francoe »

Spinning, spinning.
Pagefiles, swaps, indexing...

fishizzo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 03:51

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by fishizzo »

I am also having the same issue, was embarrassing at my last show over the weekend :/

Running a Asus G751JT

GTX 970M 3GB
32GB Ram
500 GB SSD

using
HDMI out
USB 3- HDMI adapter
BM thunder bolt live capture

Hardly even tapping into the machine so I am not sure whats lagging.


Also may be a stupid question but in my process manger it says Resolume is 32 bit, is that correct?

What could be causing the lag, need to find a solution asap. Have another big show coming up next weekend!

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume 5 - Pauses every 20sec or so

Post by Oaktown »

It sounds like a couple people experiencing this problem are using USB3 to HDMI adapters. Have tried to run the same files without the adapters? Since you just upgraded to W10, do you have the most current drivers and firmware for all your hardware.

Also have you tried to uninstall all versions of resolume and doing a clean install of the newest release?

Post Reply