Arena, GTX980, X4, resolutions, Windows monitor settings

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
karamasov
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 11:47

Arena, GTX980, X4, resolutions, Windows monitor settings

Post by karamasov »

Hi, gang!
I have a problem - screen resolution and monitor sync with WIndows, Arena,
Spec:
Windows 8, Arena 5.1, 2x Nvidia GTX 980 and 2x Datapath X4 on DVI DL outputs.
Local monitor on HDMI from one of the 980s.

PC won¨t deliver more than 2560x1440 to the X4s.
X4s could of course receive 3840x2160 form the PC, but the PC doesn´t give that as an option.

Arena sees only weird outputs (3200x1800, 2400x1350...)

Additional problem: One of the beamers doesn´t accept 1080@60 (59.995), only 1080@30 (29.xx).

I´ve found this tool, but I´m not sure if that´s the solution:
http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa ... tility-CRU

Any ideas?
IMG_5172.JPG

elgarf
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 05:52

Re: Arena, GTX980, X4, resolutions, Windows monitor settings

Post by elgarf »

Hi.

Can you attach screenshot of datapath configuration tool?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Arena, GTX980, X4, resolutions, Windows monitor settings

Post by Oaktown »

kamarazov wrote:PC won¨t deliver more than 2560x1440 to the X4s.
X4s could of course receive 3840x2160 form the PC, but the PC doesn´t give that as an option.
It sounds like you may not have a good Dual-Link DVI cable and your signal flow is being throttled. Are you outputting DL-DVI directly from the DL-DVI output or using a DP to DL-DVI output? How long is your cable?

You will also find a Dual-Link Booster setting (1-7) in the Datapath UI that may help stabilize the signal.
Additional problem: One of the beamers doesn´t accept 1080@60 (59.995), only 1080@30 (29.xx).
You can change the output resolutions in the Datapath UI (either Datapath X4 or Wall Designer) for each of the 4 outputs so you can easily adjust that one output to 30 or 29.97 instead of 60 or 59.94,

karamasov
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 11:47

Re: Arena, GTX980, X4, resolutions, Windows monitor settings

Post by karamasov »

Thanks for the feedback guys.
Boosted the DVI in x4, good cables straight from Gfx DVI output, changes last projec to 29,97, reastrted two times, everything works OK.

Arena crashes, but thats anothjer thread *)

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Arena, GTX980, X4, resolutions, Windows monitor settings

Post by Oaktown »

Glad to hear it's working now!

Make sure you save your settings in the X4.

Post Reply