Freeframe Layer Viewport Bug

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
bigfug
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 16:39

Freeframe Layer Viewport Bug

Post by bigfug »

Hi Joris,

I wrote to you guys last year (at least?) about the bug where Resolume is passing in incorrect viewport values to FF_INSTANTIATE when the effect is used on a layer (used on a clip, it works fine!)

Basically it reverses the width and height, so the plugin gets:

VP: x=0 y=0 w=720 h=1280

I'm still getting regular complaints from users saying that fugFeedbackGL doesn't work on a layer, which is caused by this bug.

I don't want to swap the values internally as I have no idea if this will break it for other people.

Perhaps you could address this in a future update?

Cheers,

Alex

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: Freeframe Layer Viewport Bug

Post by Menno »

Hey Alex,

i remember this issue passing by. I'm sad to have to tell you that we will not be fixing this in version five :(

Did we already discuss what you can do to handle our issue in your plugin? Wouldn't a simple GetViewport be enough?

bigfug
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 16:39

Re: Freeframe Layer Viewport Bug

Post by bigfug »

Menno wrote:i remember this issue passing by. I'm sad to have to tell you that we will not be fixing this in version five :(
That is sad! Will you be fixing it in version six? :)
Menno wrote:Did we already discuss what you can do to handle our issue in your plugin? Wouldn't a simple GetViewport be enough?
I guess I'll have to do that, as I want to support Resolume, but this is well outside of the Freeframe specification, and as a programmer, I find implementing such dirty hacks and releasing them into an already polluted world like sticking a knife into my very soul.

A.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Freeframe Layer Viewport Bug

Post by Joris »

I feel your pain.

From our point of view, we currently have over 200 plugins working correctly with the buggy code. Changing this means going through them all, seeing which ones could be affected by the change, updating them, and then testing those in every combination of clip, layer and comp, both pre and post transform.

That's a disproportionate amount of work, especially when you consider the risk of introducing more bugs during the fix.

We're going to fix this. We're just going to do it when we have to make a big leap anyway. For 6, all plugins need to be rebuilt on 64 bit, and at that point we can schedule time for thorough testing.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Freeframe Layer Viewport Bug

Post by Joris »

we can schedule time for thorough testing.
And probably still manage to miss more than half ;)

Post Reply