Effect Solid Color broken on 5.1

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Effect Solid Color broken on 5.1

Post by Kadete »

Effect 'Solid Color' was broken in 5.1.0. it shows output all white when option 'show image' in enabled.
... previewing in certain condition also makes output go full White.

E.G. 1:
Layer 1 - Layer Router - Effect Solid Color + Mirror
E.G. 2:
Layer 1 - Layer Router - Effect Solid Color
Layer 2 - Clip 1 (opacity 100%)
Layer 3 - Clip 2 (opacity 0%)
Now click to preview Clip 1 - Output goes All White
As soon I raise the Clip 2 Opacity the White disappear

Maybe ppl should wait until this release is stable and not rush into live like last time :D
Last edited by Kadete on Wed Sep 21, 2016 20:45, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Solid Color broken

Post by francoe »

Sorry, what do you mean with Layer 1 - Layer Router - Solid Color?

I can't replicate your scheme because 5.1 crash before start on my windows machine.
But layer router and solid color are two different sources, you can use just one at time, right?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Solid Color broken

Post by Joris »

Solid Color is an effect as well :)

We're still looking into Kadete's problem. If we can recreate it, it shouldn't be too hard to fix.

In the meantime, it would be great if you could contact us directly, Francoe. We take crashes on start-up pretty serious, so we'd like to know all about it.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Effect Solid Color broken on 5.1

Post by Joris »

Solid Color problem is confirmed and is going to be fixed.

Post Reply