DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
nicholas
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 20:23

DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by nicholas »

Hello,
I' mon PC, wondows 7,
sudennly, the export quicktime DXV3 codec is not working anymore.
I removed quicktime and its folder, reinstalled quicktime and dxv3 codec, but that's the same.
I can select the DXV3 codec in adobe media encoder, I can modify it's propreties, but the export fails immediatly.
the bug report is unknown error :
- Délai de codage : 00:00:01
10/12/2016 05:53:45 PM : Echec du codage
------------------------------------------------------------
Erreur lors de l'exportation
Erreur de compilation vidéo.

Erreur inconnue.


but when the DXV condec is selectet (version 2.2) the export is working.

any ideas?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1371
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by Arvol »

I'm no expert, but I had this happen to me on my VM as well. I downloaded the Quicktime codec pack that MPEG Streamclip recommended and that seemed to fix it, I don't recall what the other version of the codec pack was I tried using prior.

That's all I have atm. Hope that helps?

User avatar
psensibil
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 00:47
Location: Lexington, KY

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by psensibil »

Also, have you tried exporting through AfterEffects or Premier's render queue as opposed to the media encoder?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1371
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by Arvol »

Personally, I do EVERYTHING in Premiere! I'll create comps and files in AE and c4d and export them to prores. I then build all my custom content in Premiere and export the overall comp as Prores.
From there I will use MPEG Streamclip to do my final conversion and batch conversions.
There have only been 2 times that the conversion has failed in Streamclip, so at that point, I use Adobe Media Encoder. I find AME is a bit slower then Streamclip and doesn't give me as many options.

Just my two cents. There are million different ways to get the same result, this is just my take on it.

Did installing a prior version of Quicktime codec pack get you squared away?

Amritus
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 14:37

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by Amritus »

Same here.

I just installed Adobe Media Encoder CC 2017 on Windows 10, and I cannot even see the DXV under codecs. I even tried installing the codec again, but it did no good. I also have the K-Lite codec pack 12.55, but it made no other difference than I can actually get thumbnails in Explorer and I can now play DXV-files in Media Player Classic, which is really great.

Any tips on what else to try to get DXV working in CC?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by Oaktown »

The DXV codec will be available under Video Codecs of the Quicktime format in AME. I'm attaching my presets in a zipped folder in case that can help you out.
Screenshot 2016-11-19 09.19.31.png
Screenshot 2016-11-19 09.17.42.png
Attachments
DXV3 AME presets.zip
(38.5 KiB) Downloaded 1100 times

Amritus
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 14:37

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by Amritus »

Thank you for the screen shot.

I do not have those codecs under Quicktime.
I am not using macOS, I am on Windows 10, x64, though the AME CC is x86.

This is what I have:
Attachments
Codecs.PNG

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1371
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by Arvol »

You might check your codec folder to see if they have been properly installed. Sometimes permissions won't allow the files to be copied, even when the installer says they have been.
In OSX the location is: /Library/Quicktime
For Windows I believe the location is: C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTComponents = for 64 bit OS
Or: C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTComponents = for 32 bit OS
*not verified, just from memory*

You should see the DXV bundles in those folders (picture attached, OSX version)

If the bundle isn't there, maybe open the DXV installer and find the bundle and do a manual copy/paste and see if that will work for you.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-11-21 at 9.24.53 AM.png

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 962
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by drazkers »

So those are codecs that ME can do natively without polling qt32. Try

Going to your /Library/QuickTime folder and pull out ALL of the component files. Put them on the desktop, re-launch AE and try again. You won't get some like prores but see what happens.

Start putting them back in groups and see what happens, sometimes one bad codec file will ruin the whole process. There is also a txt file you can delete to rebuild, I gotta search Google to remember what it was when I also had this a year or two ago.

heffie512
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 19:45

Re: DXV 3 not working on adobe media encoder

Post by heffie512 »


Post Reply