Playing on a Mac and using Windows desktop/laptop as a slave?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
BuboyIX
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 03:29

Playing on a Mac and using Windows desktop/laptop as a slave?

Post by BuboyIX » Sun Jan 01, 2017 07:43

Is it possible to use a Windows desktop/laptop as a slave to serve as my backup?
I am using a MBP btw.

If yes, how is this setup done? If no, then what can I use as a backup aside from another MBP?

Thanks

BuboyIX
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 03:29

Re: Playing on a Mac and using Windows desktop/laptop as a slave?

Post by BuboyIX » Sun Jan 01, 2017 07:54

Oh. Happy New Year guys :D

philmcrackin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 14:48

Re: Playing on a Mac and using Windows desktop/laptop as a slave?

Post by philmcrackin » Mon Jan 02, 2017 06:43

I haven't tried it but if you connect both laptops using ethernet to a network switch or a router. Enable OSC output on your Mac and then enable OSC input on your PC, I dunno if that works or not. You can also get the rtpMIDI driver here: https://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software/rtpmidi.html and then have both laptops receive midi from your midi controller that you're using to control Arena.

Checkout this thread here: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=14031

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Playing on a Mac and using Windows desktop/laptop as a slave?

Post by francoe » Wed Jan 04, 2017 22:54

I preffer to have the same composition loaded in the two machines and a switcher, but just use one. If a crash happen, switch to the second laptop wich is allready throwing some main content, and move your controller, etc.
I try'ed using two laptops with same composition linked through osc , and used a controller to trigger different contento on two laptops using rtpmidi. But if you ask me, using that configuration just for backup is a waste of resources.
And for synchronized stuff, is easier to throw an audio signal to 2 laptops and sync with stmpe, than send osc messages all the time for just in case of..

gatemode
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 06:11

Re: Playing on a Mac and using Windows desktop/laptop as a slave?

Post by gatemode » Sat Feb 25, 2017 08:15

What about for having Ableton on a Mac send OSC via the max for live devices, over to Resolume on a PC? Can this be achieved with just using an ethernet cable to connect the two directly? Or any adapters, software needed?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2806
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Playing on a Mac and using Windows desktop/laptop as a slave?

Post by Oaktown » Sat Feb 25, 2017 09:18

I do that all the time running Qlab or Vezer on a Mac to control Resolume on a PC and it works great. You can use a direct Ethernet connection between two computers or use a hub or a managed/unmanaged switch.

Two things to keep in mind:
  • 1) If you use a direct Ethernet connection, just make sure your two computers have Auto-Medium Dependent Interface Crossover (Auto-MDIX) and if either doesn't then use a crossover Ethernet cable (twisted pair).

    2) In most cases, it's probably best to set your IP, subnet, and gateway (assuming you have gateway) manually rather than to use DHCP. If you prefer DHCP, I would use DHCP reservation and set specific addresses on your DHCP server using the MAC addresses of your devices.

Post Reply