two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
eratatat
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 10:01

two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post by eratatat »

Hi there,
I just added a second Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0 on my system and am having big problems recognising both devices.
My system
PC tower with
Intel I7 Processor
16 GB RAM
Blackmagic Desktop video version 10.4.2
Resolume 4.0

using USB 3.0 ports of the computer, the devices are not recognised at all if connected to my USB hub.

One Shuttle gets composite input, the other one HDMI.

Help! has anyone else had this problem? Is there a workaround? I use this for a performance and need a stable situation, can't be losing signal all the time.
Thanks!
Erato

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4707
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post by Zoltán »

keep the usb hub out of the game.
these need a lot of bandwidth.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

eratatat
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 10:01

Re: two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post by eratatat »

Sure, I'm using the main USB ports. However, I do get this unstable behaviour.
One Blackmagic is older than the other. However, the device asked for a software update and all, they do run at times. My problem is that they don't run all the time, and also sometimes, if the signal gets lost, it's hard to get it back!!!!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4707
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post by Zoltán »

does Desktop Video recognize the cards in these cases when they don't show up in Resolume at the same time?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

eratatat
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 10:01

Re: two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post by eratatat »

Actually,
what happens is that they appear in the sources part of resolume. But I lose options at times.
The program keeps crashing as well.
At the moment, I'm using one intensity shuttle with two outputs (alternating between composite and HDMI) and one as a monitor output.
How can I smoothen the process? I wouldn't like to have my Resolume force quit midst a performance.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post by Oaktown »

using USB 3.0 ports of the computer
Are you plugging directly in the motherboard or on the USB 3.0 of the front panel?

If you are plugging on the front panel, it's possible that your motherboard only supports USB 2.0 even though you've got USB 3.0 plugs so I would make sure to connect directly to the motherboard.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post by cosmowe »

Hey there...
the black magic shutttles are known to have some issues with certain usb chipsets used on a lot of motherboards. Try searching in the online manual of the shuttles or the net to find out wich chipset they dont like and what usb chipset is used on your boad.
I ran into something similar with the shuttles 2 years ago.....had the wrong board. ;-(



Best wishes and good luck.
Cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Anothertom
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 17:02

Re: two blackmagic shuttles sometimes are not recognised

Post by Anothertom »

cosmowe wrote:Hey there...
the black magic shutttles are known to have some issues with certain usb chipsets used on a lot of motherboards. Try searching in the online manual of the shuttles or the net to find out wich chipset they dont like and what usb chipset is used on your board.
From what I remember when I looked into this, you need the renesas usb 3 chipset.

Post Reply