Output stalls when Resolume is not foreground app?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Output stalls when Resolume is not foreground app?

Post by gpvillamil »

I have noticed that if Resolume is not the foreground app (ie I use Alt-Tab to switch to anothe rapp), that the output stalls. Is there anyway to prevent this, and to have output continue while another app is in the foreground?

I sometimes need to swith to a utility program or a media browser while Resolume is running.

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Post by mfo »

An old, known problem.
A quite disgusting one.

Bart or Edwin put it on the ToDo List, but that is some time ago (Resolume2 Beta 1). I guess it's still on the ToDo List or on a Not Realizable List.

dreamtk
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 12:43
Location: Sydney Australia

Post by dreamtk »

ah yes !

I have the same problem.

When i need dl event PICS from my Digital Camera, everything pauses...

would be nice if we could do things in the foreground without the pausing :)

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Post by gpvillamil »

Well, I've noticed that in Resolume 2.2, the output resumes if the mouse cursor hovers (not necessary to click) over a control in the Resolume interface, while another app is in the foreground. Once this is done, it continues to work in the output window, no problem.

So it is technically possible for Resolume to play with another app in the foreground.

Why not fix it once and for all, so that it keeps playing?

VJ Nexus
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 262
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 18:42
Location: Kansas City / Chicago

Post by VJ Nexus »

I have noticed that in resolume 2.2 (on both winXP and win2k) this is no longer a problem for me! I can minimize resolume, and a the small output window remains on my desktop while still outputting video. I haven't tried opening another program before minimizing resolume, but it seems to work fine if i minimize it first... Try this on your machines and see if it works

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Post by mfo »

That doesn't work on my comp.

I've noticed, that the output starts playing after a while, lets say 1 minute. Anyway, not practicable.

Post Reply