Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post by Kadete »

Hi there! Awesome features.
Just caught something weird, maybe its because i'm not used to.

-Deck 1, Layer 1 Clip nº 3 (with audio) Persistent.
-Deck 4, i insert 10 clips in the same layer

Result:
video is overrided as expected on that layer. but sound keeps playing.
I disable persistent of that clip, and switch to Deck 1. The original persistent clip (video) is gone.
But on the other Decks 2 & 3 it keeps a smaller thumbnail (would expect that on the original Deck 1 as well)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4710
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post by Zoltán »

If you make a clip persistent, the clip will be 'above decks', so by doing this, you remove the original clip from the source deck - but it is still available in all decks, as it is persistent.
If you then make the clip unpersistent in a different deck, then the clip will be placed to that deck only, as a regular clip.
The primary purpose of the persistent clips could be for example a Logo layer on top of your composition, where you would have many clips set to persistent, so you don't have to copy the clips to other decks on change.
The small thumbnails represent the clips that are on the deck you switched to, "below" the persistent clip.
In the original deck, there is no clip any more in that clip slot.
Kadete wrote:video is overrided as expected on that layer. but sound keeps playing.
Which clip overrides which one, which clip's sound track is playing?
The persistent clip should always be the one that launches and plays both audio and video in a shared clip slot.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post by Kadete »

I'll avoid completely doing this. Just to show the example.
phpBB [video]
Last edited by Kadete on Mon Sep 18, 2017 21:02, edited 1 time in total.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4710
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post by Zoltán »

I see what happened, you dragged clip(s) over a persistent clip.
If you drag a file with audio or video or both, over an existing clip from the Files panel or your OS's file browser,
the file you dragged will replace the audio/video tracks in the clip.
In the video you dragged a bunch of video only files over your persistent clip, by this action you replaced the video track of the clip with the one you dropped, but the audio track remained unchanged.
This is the same action that you can do by Merging existing clips (dragging a clip by holding Shift).
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post by Kadete »

ravensc wrote:I see what happened, you dragged clip(s) over a persistent clip.
If you drag a file with audio or video or both, over an existing clip from the Files panel or your OS's file browser,
the file you dragged will replace the audio/video tracks in the clip.
In the video you dragged a bunch of video only files over your persistent clip, by this action you replaced the video track of the clip with the one you dropped, but the audio track remained unchanged.
This is the same action that you can do by Merging existing clips (dragging a clip by holding Shift).
Yes i get it. I just have to be carefull to not clean stuff from original decks.

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post by Kadete »

Cannot add color on Midi Mapping, i'm missing something? APC MK2
Attachments
Capture.PNG

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1391
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post by Arvol »

You have APC40MKII selected for input and output in the preferences options?
It goes off what device is triggering the shortcut.
ie. my MIDI fighter will show what you are currently seeing when I press a button, but when I press a button on my APC40MKII it will show up with colors. (i'm on a pc)

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Maybe a bug with the Persistent feature

Post by Kadete »

dinga wrote:You have APC40MKII selected for input and output in the preferences options?
> Yes i have, when i select APC 40 MKII on presets the controller lights go up, but I can't change any color.
1. Already existing mapping show the table color, but when i try to change, controller button light goes off
2. New Notes appear the table in the image above

Also when i close and open again, Resolume doesn't set the right mode on Preferences Menu, nor Shortcut Midi (always default).

Windows 10 User btw

Post Reply