Resolume gets confused when no CD in drive

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Resolume gets confused when no CD in drive

Post by gpvillamil »

If there has been a CD or DVD in the optical drive, Resolume gets a bit confused when starting up. It throws up the message about "no disk in drive" with the abort, ignore, continue dialogue.

After a reboot, everything is OK. But if there has been a disk in the drive, Resolume gets confused.

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

disable all virtual drives... (DaemonTools, Isobuster etc.)

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Post by gpvillamil »

Originally posted by Anonymous
disable all virtual drives... (DaemonTools, Isobuster etc.)
This happens on a system with no virtual drives.

However, it does have a flashcard reader which is often empty.

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

I have the same problem, just now

in dutch:

Windows - "Geen Schijf" (No Disk)

"Er bevingt zich geen schijf in het station. Plaats een geschikt medium in station."

Which means, No Disk, There seems to be no Disk in 'the' drive.

Place:
quilified / capable / competent / skilled / good / proper / reasonable / relevant / appropriate
disk in 'the' drive.

What the hell? I allready tried a cd but that cd was incompetent not proper or just not qualified. I don't have any virtual drives though, but an empty card reader.

I think that might be the problem, i used it once and a while in resolume, and now i've lost that card.

cat
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:03

Post by cat »

I think this is a quicktime issue, I've also had it, sometimes! (andwith other apps)
Try using quicktime alternative maybe?

Ruud
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 20:23

Post by Ruud »

i reinstalled quicktime, and resolume, did not work :(

but i fixed the issue in another way.

i can remember using the SD drive in my laptop, and ive lost the card

i disabled the drive, and since then, resolume doesn't bother this issue

so i suggest you look at all drives card drives virtual drives to locate the problem

succes!
ciao

Post Reply