Blackmagic capture, Interlaced capture issue.

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
voskull
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 06:36

Blackmagic capture, Interlaced capture issue.

Post by voskull » Fri Jan 05, 2018 07:01

I'm having interlacing issue, when capturing 1080i50 / 1080i60 the field order seems to be inverted, the de-interlace toggle makes the resulting captured footage "jump" & "step".

I have tested the same setup in Blackmagic Media Express and there is no issues.
TouchDesigner also presents the options for field order so i can avoid the problem.

During our last festival we also had that issue on an intensity pro card. Back at the studio I'm able to easily replicate the issue. (specs below)

Blackmagic Quad Duo 2 v10.9.7 | Windows 10 v1703 | Resolume 6.03 r60620 | Quadro m5000 with nvidia 385.90 | HP z440.
Attachments
InterlaceIssue.JPG
InterlaceIssue.JPG (44.44 KiB) Viewed 1180 times

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Blackmagic capture, Interlaced capture issue.

Post by Warspite » Fri Jan 05, 2018 09:04

Same issue. I posted here. Hope it will be fixed next update.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3550
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Blackmagic capture, Interlaced capture issue.

Post by Zoltán » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:09

We're indeed working on it.
There are many things on the table, so I can't say if the fix is coming in the next release.
Switching off deinterlace could give you nicer results meanwhile.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Blackmagic capture, Interlaced capture issue.

Post by Warspite » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:59

It's a joke, not an advice.
Actually i switched back to R5 for a while because if this and another couple of glitches.

Post Reply