Page 2 of 3

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 22:22
by barthvis
To Joris and Oaktown:

The OSC address definition: '/composition/layers/y/clips/x/select' points to an absolute address (i.e. /composition/layers/1/clips/1/select). It has an integer type tag with the value 0 or 1 and therefore it can only be either on or off.

They are perfect when you want to map a button to it but not a rotary switch or fader where you have 1-X positions and each position has to sequentially switch to a different OSC address.

What I am looking for is a way to establish this:

Fader position 1 = /composition/layers/1/clips/1/select
Fader position 2 = /composition/layers/1/clips/2/select
Fader position 3 = /composition/layers/1/clips/3/select

Etc...

Realtime situation:
Simply put, I want to map a controller (i.e APC 40 or Griffin Powermate) to CYCLE fast (not switch) SEQUENCIALLY through all available PREVIEWS (not clips) on a layer. (I'm not shouting here, just pointing things out :) )
Both devices only output MIDI or ASCII so OSC is a no go with these devices unless I find a way to translate MIDI to OSC.

But to prove that Joris is right (and he probably is :D ) I tried to build it in Vezer but even Vezer only accepts 1 OSC address per track.

How would you solve this?

Just wondering:
Is there really a global OSC address: '/composition/layers/y/clips/x/select' or are the 'x' and 'y' only here to demonstrate the different absolute addresses for each preview position?

Life used to be so simple in Arena 5... (wink, wink... ;) )

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 23:41
by Oaktown
Here is a little TouchDesigner script to point you in the right direction. You could easily link two MIDI CC's to the X & Y parameters in the script instead of the sliders.
OSC X & Y.3.toe.zip
(4.88 KiB) Downloaded 115 times

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 22:09
by barthvis
Thanks guys for al the help but why so complex?! :geek:

In the old situation the only thing I had to do = map the shift and arrow keys to the Griffin Powermac controller and I was good to go. Now I have to jump through all kind of OSC hoops!

I made a short video to show the workflow in Arena 5:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/i6s4n2yi05wz9 ... g.mov?dl=0

Final argument: the only thing I like to see returned in Arena 6 is the shift- arrow keys clip preview navigation.

How hard can that be? PLEASE...?

P.S.
It feels like you have given us a car with an amazing amount of beautiful controls but have taken away the steering wheel...

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 00:43
by Joris
On Resolume 5, we got lots of complaints/requests that those keys were fixed and limited to the keyboard. People wanted to create their own shortcuts for them. So when we did the gigantic rewrite on the shortcut system, we took out the idea of fixed shortcuts altogether. For instance, hitting Enter to trigger all selected clips is also gone. Eventually, we'd like to offer these and other options as completely freely assignable shortcuts.

Putting the old functionality back in the new system would mean time spent on programming, testing and then supporting something that people were not happy with, and that we'd then change somewhere down the line. We'd like to avoid wasting time by making something twice.

So now is not the time, and your best bet is use OSC or bite the bullet and stay on 5.

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 13:40
by VJsynC
So, at Least give us the possibility to Assing our own navigable shotcuts, but not even that is possible with Res6!

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 14:03
by Joris
We will, but not right now

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 15:53
by barthvis
Thanks. :)

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 14:40
by cosmowe
Also want to drop some words here... ;)

Having the ability while setting up a show composition in the office without any midi or osc peripherals connected to Resolume.. fast stepping through hundreds of clips for quick checking their state (alignment, speed, colour,..ect) the possibility doing this with the arrow keys was PERFECT!... Now the only way doing that on the fly is via mouse...it now takes almost twice as long.

Sure...I can script myself something....but that's not very convenient from my point of view.

So my wish:
Implement the old default keybindings with the option to remap or delete them. That would be wonderful :oops:


Best wishes
cosmowe

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 13:05
by cosmowe
ok ok :) I get it....I'm an idiot :P

I just have to map this....
Unbenannt.PNG
Unbenannt.PNG (11.49 KiB) Viewed 2069 times

Sorry guys! :)

Re: Clips navigation with midi or keyboard

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 02:56
by pette
Hi,
But I use tje control as you describe I also trigger the clip... so I cannot “navigate”
It’s right?