NDI Source with alpha - wrong alpha type? | v6.0.3

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
subpixel
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 09:32
Location: Melbourne, AU

NDI Source with alpha - wrong alpha type? | v6.0.3

Post by subpixel » Mon Jan 22, 2018 18:34

It seems that Resolume may be using the wrong alpha type (straight vs premultiplied) for an NDI source coming from Adobe After Effects (CC 2017).

There is no Alpha Type option for the NDI source. Perhaps one is needed.
2018-01-23 Tue - After Effects NDI Resolume - bad alpha.png
The sample screenshot shows smooth gradients and edges on the bubbles in AE (on the right) and the left is a full-screen Advanced Output slice on an external screen. New composition with just the NDI source loaded in Layer 1.

User avatar
subpixel
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 09:32
Location: Melbourne, AU

Re: NDI Source with alpha - wrong alpha type? | v6.0.3

Post by subpixel » Mon Jan 22, 2018 19:06

I tried the Spout AfterEffects CC2017 plugin as a comparison; in Resolume the Spout Server source has an Alpha Type option. The default setting, Premultiplied, produces the correct result. The Straight alpha type option produces a bad result that looks like the sample NDI capture in the original post.
2018-01-23 Tue - After Effects Spout Resolume - premult alpha.png
Premultiplied = good :)




2018-01-23 Tue - After Effects Spout Resolume - straight alpha.png
Straight = bad :(

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: NDI Source with alpha - wrong alpha type? | v6.0.3

Post by Daniel » Fri Jan 26, 2018 13:41

hey subpixel,

We indeed only accept premultiplied at the moment on NDI. But for some reason, it is showing the straight optioned compared to spout.

EDIT:

I've tested the Spout option and with straight it indeed seems not be working completely fine. I'm not getting the same results as you with white borders. But I'm not getting the results that I'm expecting.

We will look into it and in the meanwhile, I would suggest to keep it on premultiplied with Spout

daveg
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 23:26

Re: NDI Source with alpha - wrong alpha type? | v6.0.3

Post by daveg » Fri Feb 16, 2018 23:30

I'm also getting the white outline (and compressed image) as if it were straight rather than premultiplied. I noticed it after I did the most recent update to v6.05. And definitely need that to work as intended! Has this been narrowed down to a Resolume issue? (not that I'm upset! love Resolume! just trying to find a way to fix this and still use NDI).

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: NDI Source with alpha - wrong alpha type? | v6.0.3

Post by francoe » Fri Apr 06, 2018 04:02

I notice the same issue with alpha on advanced output, when you send a screen to ndi.

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: NDI Source with alpha - wrong alpha type? | v6.0.3

Post by francoe » Fri Apr 06, 2018 04:05

Since first time with resolume, allways asked to myself: why isn´t there a multiply filter? Why? :(

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: NDI Source with alpha - wrong alpha type? | v6.0.3

Post by Joris » Fri Apr 06, 2018 09:18

Since the first time you asked that question, I always ask myself: does he not know that's exactly what Solid Color Effect with Show Image does?

Post Reply