hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4632
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by Zoltán »

looks like touchOSC is sending empty addresses, that's why it is not working.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

reteet
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 18:12

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by reteet »

Zoltán wrote:looks like touchOSC is sending empty addresses, that's why it is not working.
Do you have any idea perhaps that why could this be? I don't understand why is this happening since i'm using correct addresses in the editor

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4632
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by Zoltán »

no, but we could look at the touchosc template if you can share it.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

reteet
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 18:12

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by reteet »

Zoltán wrote:no, but we could look at the touchosc template if you can share it.
Sure thing, thanks a thousand
Attachments
villeresolume.rar
(2.03 KiB) Downloaded 405 times

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by Oaktown »

I'm getting the same problem when I use TouchOSC but if I copy the string to another OSC program it works no problems.

I checked with OSCTestApp and the problem seems to come from TouchOSC not Resolume.

reteet
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 18:12

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by reteet »

Oaktown wrote:I'm getting the same problem when I use TouchOSC but if I copy the string to another OSC program it works no problems.

I checked with OSCTestApp and the problem seems to come from TouchOSC not Resolume.
Ok, thank you alot. Do you have any recommenditations what app i should use that works? I see there is this lemur app which seems promising

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by Oaktown »

Let see if Zoltan ends up with the same issue and if he does, I would suggest you contact Hexler directly to see if they can figure out why it's sending an empty string.

https://hexler.net/contact

elgarf
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 227
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 05:52

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by elgarf »

Tested touchOSC on Android, and it worked fine.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4632
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by Zoltán »

works for me too, I just synced up the template you sent to my phone.
Didn't change anything.
Attachments
Képernyőfotó 2018-02-01 - 15.08.12.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

reteet
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 18:12

Re: hue rotate not working on TouchOSC

Post by reteet »

Ok, strange.. Maybe I have to contact hexler about this

Post Reply