Autopilot and selected Clip

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
eloi.maduell
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:48

Autopilot and selected Clip

Post by eloi.maduell »

Hi Resolume's !

I'm wondering if there is any way that when you have AutoPilot to play "Next Clip", the Clip window gets updated showing the new Clip that is playing because of autopilot?

I would love to be able to have visible the clip properties of the clip that is playing because of Autopilot programation to play "Next Clip" ... Do I explain ? Is that possible somehow ?

Thanks again !

e*

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4878
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Autopilot and selected Clip

Post by Zoltán »

eloi.maduell wrote:I'm wondering if there is any way that when you have AutoPilot to play "Next Clip", the Clip window gets updated showing the new Clip that is playing because of autopilot?
I would love to be able to have visible the clip properties of the clip that is playing because of Autopilot programation to play "Next Clip" ... Do I explain ? Is that possible somehow ?
This is currently not possible.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
vj granda
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:34
Location: Andorra

Re: Autopilot and selected Clip

Post by vj granda »

And will be possible some day??

Thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4878
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Autopilot and selected Clip

Post by Zoltán »

vj granda wrote: Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:01 And will be possible some day??
Thanks
We don't have this on our roadmap.
This would also not be possible with auto pilot set to random.
How would you like this to work with multiple layers set to auto pilot, which layer's next clip would be selected?

You could do this with a simple processing sketch via OSC, that would listen for the clip launch and would send a clip select back to Resolume.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply