Blend Mode is not working

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Till123
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 03:55

Blend Mode is not working

Post by Till123 »

Hallo,

Im using Arena 6 and wanted to try the Blend Mode but it is not working. I chose one of the effects in the Blend Mode but nothing happens. Can somebody help me please?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Blend Mode is not working

Post by Oaktown »

Which blend mode menu are you using?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Blend Mode is not working

Post by Zoltán »

To use layer blend modes you need to play at least 2 layers, so your top layer has something to blend with.

Most blend modes are working at 50% layer opacity best.
https://resolume.com/support/en/layers# ... ompositing
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Till123
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 03:55

Re: Blend Mode is not working

Post by Till123 »

Im using the blend Mode directly in the effect, on the visual.

shudder_inc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 06:54

Re: Blend Mode is not working

Post by shudder_inc »

If you change the opacity level of the effect you're using you should start to see some differences depending on the blend mode.

Similar to layer blend modes, around 50% usually achieves the desired result.

Till123
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 03:55

Re: Blend Mode is not working

Post by Till123 »

Thank you! Now it works.

bnvisuals
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 17:41

Re: Blend Mode is not working

Post by bnvisuals »

Hi, Im having problems with the blend modes to. Difference to be exact. Its not behaving like its supposed to. Compared to Photoshop or VDMX the result of blending is totaly off. Is there any way around this?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Blend Mode is not working

Post by Zoltán »

bnvisuals wrote:
Tue Feb 25, 2020 17:52
Difference to be exact. Its not behaving like its supposed to. Compared to Photoshop or VDMX the result of blending is totaly off. Is there any way around this?
Should be fixed in the next release.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply