Status:::Failed reading preferences settings !

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Ozz
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 17:15

Status:::Failed reading preferences settings !

Post by Ozz »

I installed Apophysis and played around for a few days with this shareware fractals program before I realised that Resolume was having a problem, namely couldn't display anymore (the screen setup window is blank and I've got the Status::: Failed reading preference settings in the status bar). As the Apophysis installation was the only modification I did last time that Resolume was working I de-installed Apophysis, but Resolume still didn't work. I then de-installed and re-installed Resolume - losing all my midi mapping in the process, I'd really like to know if I could save a file that will save the midi, each time it's 6 hours of work to re-map..- but i still have the same message and blank screen setup window.
Can anybody help me? It is rather urgent...:(
Thanks in advance,
Ozz

WinXP Pro service pack 1
Intel Penthium 4CPU 3.00GHz
Radeon 9600 series
Files: Flash and AVI,all encoded with Indeo XP 5.2

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

I did a windows repair but it didn't solve the problem... On top on not being able to set the screen I just realise that I can't access my files either...
:(:(

Ozz
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 17:15

Post by Ozz »

I feel like crying... after spripping down my computer, re-installing the plateform, re-installing most programs, doing a lot of tweeking, I found out what the problem came from: one of the transition bmp was at 640x480 instead of 320x240... Now I have to redo the midi mapping, I'd really like to know if there is a way to save it before doing a re-installation (in case I have to go through yet another re-installation, it seems that I am unlucky with Resolume...)
I think u should add this to the troubleshooting issues: when Resolume dislplays Failed reading preferences settings, check the size of the masks and transitions!

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Post by edwin »

Hi Ozz,
we did not know that this could be a problem, i thought it did not matter what size they were. I will have a look into this.
Normally if the system fails reading the preferences it will reset everything to it's default values. So yes you will loose your settings.
Backup the prefsuser.fff and the shorts.fff files ( you can find them in the Resolume install folder ) if you want to keep a copy of your settings.

so thanx for the bug report, i hope we can get this fixed...

cheers
Edwin

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2167
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Post by bart »

we have been able to reproduce this bug. The size of the bmp for the bmp file does not seem to matter, it has something to do with bit-depth. we,ll look into it more and fix it.

Post Reply