Glitch at start playback clip

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Glitch at start playback clip

Post by Grimm90 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 16:37

When i start a clip which has an audio layer , it plays 5 frames and then restarts from frame 0 to fully play out.
If i strip the audio layer , the clip just starts without this 'stutter' . Happens in every clip , old comp , new comp , whatever layer.
I never had this issue before ?
Updated to latest Nvidia drivers & Resolume Arena 6 version , running on win7 x64 from m2 ssd.
What could it be ..

Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by Grimm90 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:58

wop and another weird issue this weekend's gig .

Selected a lot of clips , put them on autopilot 'next' (not on the layer).
Then was manually retriggering clips 1 on layer 1 - 2 - 3 in group 1 by just pressing the thumbnail , not via column.
After doing this a couple of times , the clip keeps looping and the autopilot doesn't work anymore .
It's still configured on 'next clip' , it just doesn't do it .
If i start clips in column 2 , and then i restart clips in column 1 , autopilot is fine again.

And Resolume crashed once while i was recording , but i was overdoing it , what's the max record cap in some sort of definition ? it's linker to vram usage , regular ram ? Where does it max out and how to avoid this ?
I know it's not meant for really recording your set lets say , just for making short clips but still it's nice to be able to record 1 minute or so :/

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by Daniel » Wed Mar 28, 2018 00:41

When i start a clip which has an audio layer , it plays 5 frames and then restarts from frame 0 to fully play out.
If i strip the audio layer , the clip just starts without this 'stutter' . Happens in every clip , old comp , new comp , whatever layer.
I never had this issue before ?
Updated to latest Nvidia drivers & Resolume Arena 6 version , running on win7 x64 from m2 ssd.
What could it be ..
Could you maybe send a mail to mail@resolume.com? I would love to try to take a look at one of the files you are using.
Grimm90 wrote:wop and another weird issue this weekend's gig .

Selected a lot of clips , put them on autopilot 'next' (not on the layer).
Then was manually retriggering clips 1 on layer 1 - 2 - 3 in group 1 by just pressing the thumbnail , not via column.
After doing this a couple of times , the clip keeps looping and the autopilot doesn't work anymore .
It's still configured on 'next clip' , it just doesn't do it .
If i start clips in column 2 , and then i restart clips in column 1 , autopilot is fine again.

And Resolume crashed once while i was recording , but i was overdoing it , what's the max record cap in some sort of definition ? it's linker to vram usage , regular ram ? Where does it max out and how to avoid this ?
I know it's not meant for really recording your set lets say , just for making short clips but still it's nice to be able to record 1 minute or so :/
And here the same, I would love to see the composition file you are using.

Recording shouldn't cause a crash. Didn't resolume bring up a bugsplat crash report? Or did you crash directly to desktop?

Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by Grimm90 » Thu Apr 05, 2018 16:33

im gonna try to get back at this & upload the comp , moving house atm so busyyy

User avatar
massta
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by massta » Fri Apr 13, 2018 20:51

I'm finding the same issue (Arena 6.0.7, Windows 10 64bit, Quadro P4000).

When in autopilot, a solution I've used is to set the clips to "play once". When on loop I get a glitch: a future frame is flashed for a split second before starting at clip beginning. This helped for a bit but the glitch came back. Second solution was to put empty cells between my movie clips.

That was one machine. Currently, on a different more robust machine we are seeing it again. I'll have to check of they are audio embedded clips only but same glitch as before except worse: plays about 5 frames then starts from beginning. Current solution: restart Resolume. This helps for time being. Not sure when this glitch starts causing issues.

Another issue I'm seeing: when we close Resolume, there is still a Resolume process running so it won't open again until I kill this process.

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3915
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Glitch at start playback clip

Post by Zoltán » Mon Apr 16, 2018 09:36

massta wrote:When in autopilot, a solution I've used is to set the clips to "play once". When on loop I get a glitch: a future frame is flashed for a split second before starting at clip beginning.
So is with looped clips or play once clips?
Or do you mean the auto pilot starting over playing clips which have already played once?

Are you using DXV or mp4? We have an ticket open regarding mp4s behaving like this, we're working on that.
massta wrote:Another issue I'm seeing: when we close Resolume, there is still a Resolume process running so it won't open again until I kill this process.
Should be fixed in the next release.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply