Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
VJsynC
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 00:19
Location: Lisbon - Portugal

Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by VJsynC »

did an install of the update 6.0.7 and now when I quit resolume, it always go to de spinning wheel of death!!! on my Mac and I have to force quit resolume!!!

tried to do a clean install and the same thing happens!!

tried to clear the folder "Resolume Arena 6" from "documents" and then, with the example composition everything works fine and resolume quits with no issue! so... there is some kind of issue with the composition that I have ou some other xml files causing this issue...

Any help?
Thanks in advance!!

VJsynC
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 00:19
Location: Lisbon - Portugal

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!! (solved)

Post by VJsynC »

ok, status update,
just did an OSX High Sierra Update (10.13.4) and now resolume quits fine!! probably a cache thing or some kind os sorcery!!!
yeah... sorcery being the most lilkely one :D :D :D

happykuan
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:42

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by happykuan »

I have the same problem, please help
Every time i have to force quit
Help Help Help

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by Zoltán »

We're working on this.
Currently it looks like this issue happens Resolume not being abel to clean up long Audio or AV clips.
Do you use these kind of files too?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

jmurray
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 11:08

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by jmurray »

Same problem here. And now I'm getting the ball at other random times...

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by Zoltán »

jmurray wrote:Same problem here. And now I'm getting the ball at other random times...
The exit hang will be fixed in the next release.

What random times are you getting the ball?
What are you doing in Resolume or your machine when these hangs happen?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

jmurray
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 11:08

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by jmurray »

Hi Zoltan, only happened twice in quick succession and not again so that's okay now.. thanks

Sergiopaniago
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 19:24

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by Sergiopaniago »

with me is happening every time I close, use videos with audio, 2 cards Black Magic ultra studio express capture and a mini studio, I'm afraid it forces me to close every time I close, my equipment mac book pro touch bar i7 256 ssd 16 gb of ram video card radeon 450 2 gb I did not update the system still using sierra 10.12.6 and taking advantage of the times when I start the system and open the resolume it sometimes does not recognize all the video cards, then I have to close, force shut down and reopened there recognizes the catches

Foresight
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 00:05
Location: New Zealand

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by Foresight »

Having a similar issue.. Resolume 6 won't open properly, Just hangs on the opening screen as shown in the attached image.

Running latest windows 10 and nvidia drivers. System spec as follows:

Intel I7 6850k
2x Quadro M4000
Asus X99 Deluxe MB
Smasung 950 evo pro
Intel PCIE SSD 750 series.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Got a show coming up this weekend.. Have never experienced something like this. Machine had been running 6.0.2 fine then just randomly started having this issue. Updated everything but with no improvement.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
"The earth without art is just eh"

Nocturnal.nz

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 6.0.7 have to force quit!!!

Post by Zoltán »

Foresight wrote:Having a similar issue.. Resolume 6 won't open properly, Just hangs on the opening screen as shown in the attached image.
Sent you a PM,
This looks more like viewtopic.php?f=12&t=15939
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply