Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
jjames
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 01:53

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by jjames »

Excellent really looking forward to it. The showing of the artwork is next Friday. So I am happy to beta test - or alpha test.

My current work around is to render to Jpeg 2000 MXF OP1a using RGB 4:4:4 10bit and include Alpha Channel. This is only an option in Adobe Media Encoder, and does not show up in the AE export options.

PNG Sequences didn't work for me. For some reason Premiere didn't want to import them as an image sequence, and would only let me import as 2 frames each.

Are there any other PC users that have a work around that is better? Or is everyone else just waiting for the plug in?

jjames
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 01:53

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by jjames »

Any word on the plugin? I need to load this on to the show computer. The PNG sequences worked when there was no audio.

Fall back to H264?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4481
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by Zoltán »

jjames wrote:Any word on the plugin? I need to load this on to the show computer. The PNG sequences worked when there was no audio.
Fall back to H264?
The plugin is coming.

You could export the audio separately and then join the video and audio streams in Resolume in a single clip.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Kaizen
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 01:37

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by Kaizen »

ChrisVids wrote:after effects went back to 15.0.1 as well and premiere to 12.0.1
Confirmed, Premiere Pro and Media Encoder BOTH need to be version 12.01 for you to get your DXV export option back. Use the "Other Versions" method shown in screenshot in this thread.

If you're still having problems, double-check your version numbers in About (the Adobe program)... I had to "downgrade" Media Encoder twice before it seemed to stick with 12.01, not sure what happened the first time.

Kaizen
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 01:37

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by Kaizen »

Foggy_Lens wrote:Is the general consensus that mpeg streamclip is the best solution for batch transcoding to DXV?
Yes, it's the only game in town that I know of for doing batch DXV on PC.

samuelmancebo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 15:31

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by samuelmancebo »

Any news on the DXV codec?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4481
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by Zoltán »

samuelmancebo wrote:Any news on the DXV codec?
Not yet, we're working on it.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Cymascopic
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 07:36

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by Cymascopic »

How about now? I think a bunch of us are starting to get Antsy

nightjar84
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 16:17

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by nightjar84 »

Maybe its for the better.

Once the Quicktime security threat was revealed Adobe and Davinci came out with a solution for ProRes which worked much faster than when installing QT7.

Why does Arena / Resolume need a propietary codec? Doesn't make sense. Just work on agreat implementation of ProRes / DNX / Cineform ....no need to keep pushing the own codec.

Just my two cents

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4481
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Adobe 2018 April kills DXV

Post by Zoltán »

nightjar84 wrote:
Wed May 30, 2018 14:13
Why does Arena / Resolume need a propietary codec? Doesn't make sense. Just work on agreat implementation of ProRes / DNX / Cineform ....no need to keep pushing the own codec.
Prores is an Apple product that requires licensing if you want to play it without quicktime. Apple doesn't let anyone license their products.
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=15024&p=63243#p63099

Even if we can get licensed at one point, it will still have to be decoded on your CPU.
With one layer and clip that's no problem for most machines, but as you get up to 10 or more layers, all with prores clips, you bump into trouble.
That's not an issue with DXV and a modern GPU.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply