Predator Helios 300 freezes when viewing advanced output

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Downtown
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 21:56
Location: St Louis, MO

Predator Helios 300 freezes when viewing advanced output

Post by Downtown »

So as far as I know this is a known issue with Resolume 6. On laptops with extra GPUs you have to disable the integrated GPU to prevent this. However, the Acer Predator Helios 300 does not have this option in the BIOS. I also read that disabling the iGPU will disable your laptop display.
Basically, Resolume has a VERY HARD LOCKUP which lasts 5-20 seconds and freezes everything (including the mouse) when viewing Advanced Output while something is being outputted, no matter what it is. After the freeze, usually the advanced output video screen turns all white along with the composition and preview screens. Rarely, it will only freeze advanced output's video and everything else will be fine.

Acer Predator G3-571
Windows 10 64-bit
Intel i7-7700HQ
16gb RAM
OS SSD and 2nd SSD with Resolume+visuals

Downtown
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 21:56
Location: St Louis, MO

Re: Predator Helios 300 freezes when viewing advanced output

Post by Downtown »

I will also note that Windows update (the Spring 2018 update) as well as a BIOS update did not solve this issue.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4415
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Predator Helios 300 freezes when viewing advanced output

Post by Zoltán »

Sounds indeed like the Optimus bug.
Have you tried the other workarounds mentioned in viewtopic.php?f=12&t=15711#p66396 ?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Downtown
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 21:56
Location: St Louis, MO

Re: Predator Helios 300 freezes when viewing advanced output

Post by Downtown »

Zoltán wrote:Sounds indeed like the Optimus bug.
Have you tried the other workarounds mentioned in viewtopic.php?f=12&t=15711#p66396 ?
This is indeed the issue. I will contact Acer to see if they can help me, but it's not looking good.
I'm just glad I realized what specifically causes the freeze.

Post Reply